SUBSCRIBE

Hot Topics > The Restaurant Show

Compass Chef of the Year finalists announced

By Becky Paskin , 09-Oct-2009

Denis Mwakalua of Fujitsu Services, Senior Compass Chef of 2008, with Nick Vadis (right)

Denis Mwakalua of Fujitsu Services, Senior Compass Chef of 2008, with Nick Vadis (right)

The 16 shortlisted chefs to compete in the Compass Chef of the Year live final, held at The Restaurant Show next week, have been revealed

The 16 shortlisted chefs to compete in the Compass Chef of the Year live final, held at The Restaurant Show next week, have been revealed.

 

Eight Compass chefs from various areas of the hospitality industry will compete for the Senior Chef of the Year title, by cooking a four course meal using duck, fresh fish and Bramley apples in front of a live audience at The Restaurant Show, held at Earls Court 2 on Monday 8 October.

 

Another eight chefs, all aged under 24, will compete for the Junior title by cooking a three course meal that will be scrutinized by judges for the creativity, taste, flavour and balance of dishes, as well as skills demonstrated on the day.

 

Nick Vadis, UK executive chef of Compass UK and Ireland, said the competition was a chance for the group to showcase the talent of its chefs.

 

“This year we had more than 300 entries and we will be very proud to watch our 16 shortlisted chefs battle it out at a public event,” he said. “We are committed to developing the flair and skills of our chefs and encourage friendly competition; the Compass Chef of the Year competition gives our chefs a perfect platform to show us what they are capable of, regardless of their experience.”

 

For the results of the Compass Chef of the Year, join BigHospitality tomorrow when we will be reporting live from The Restaurant Show.

 

The finalists for the Compass Chef of the Year, are:

 

The Senior chef competitors:

 

Terry Wright, RBS London, Eurest Services
James Hart, Haileybury College
Simon Webb, KPMG London, Restaurant Associates
Tomas Kourek, Christ’s Hospital School
Stuart Smith, SAP Heathrow, Eurest Services
Mark Wright, Twickenham Stadium
Cian Irvine, Leopardstown Racecourse, Ireland
Stuart Hiscock, Compass House, Eurest Services

 

The Junior Chef competitors:

 

Sam Pritchard, British Airways, Restaurant Associates
Daniel Lines, JP Morgan, Restaurant Associates
Katherine Hodges, Haileybury College
Ross McMillan, Stirling Management Centre, Eurest Services
Alex Hagen, Shrivenham Defence Academy
Chris Ritchie, ESS Offshore
Matt Weston, Dartmouth House
Andria Nurse, Millfield School

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter

Get FREE access to authoritative breaking news, videos, podcasts, webinars and white papers. SUBSCRIBE

Property of the week

Dyfed Goodwick: ROSE & CROWN, GOODWICK SQUARE, GOODWICK

£145,000.00 - Freehold

PRICE REDUCTION - ROSE & CROWN, GOODWICK SQUARE, GOODWICK Coastal village public house. 2 good bars. 3 bedroom...