Hospitality 2009 Salon Display winners

By Becky Paskin

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: London

Hospitality 2009 Salon Display winners
The results of the Salon Display section of the Salon Culinaire at the hospitality show 2009 at Birmingham’s NEC

The Hospitality Show 2009 at the NEC in Birmingham played host to Salon Culinaire this week. The results of the Senior and Junior programmes of the Salon Display category, where the presentation and extravagant sugar, chocolate and fat works of industry chefs vied for the attention of onlookers, can be found below. For all other results from the Hospitality Salon Culinaire, click here.

Senior Programme

Kitchen/Larder Section

Works in Fat
​Christopher Zammit, Camilleri Caterers, Eastbourne (gold); John Berry, NEC (silver); Michelle Wibowo, Michelle Sugar Art, Burgess Hill (silver); Palash Gomes, Radisson SAS Hotel, Stansted (silver); Robert Stordy, University of Derby (bronze); Jayant Dhawale, Radisson SAS Hotel, Stansted (bronze); Paneer Elumalai, Accor Novotel Cardiff (merit).

A Restaurant Platter of Fish and/or Crustacea
​David Whiffen, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Senthilkumar Adaikalaraju, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze); Sean Reasin, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Matt Edmonds, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (merit); Richard JenningS, The Commonwealth Club, London (merit); David Bittlestone, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit).

A Restaurant Platter of Meat, Poultry and/or Game
​Karlene Gaskell, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold and first in class); Tony Murphy, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Daniel Clark, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); David Whiffen, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Kevin Megee, NEC (bronze); Matthew Shropshall, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze); Lahiru Jayasekara, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze); Jim Cumming, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze); John Fahy, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (merit); Nathan Clark, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit).

Food Service Challenge
​Ian Smith, Elior UK, Rugby (gold and first in class); Stuart Smith, The House of Commons (gold); David Thornicroft, Ashorne Hill Conference Centre, Leamington Spa (merit).

Pastry/ Sugarcraft Section

Decorative Exhibit
​Mourad Khiat, the Berkeley Hotel, London (gold and first in class); Keith Hurdman, Thornton’s, Alfreton (gold); John Berry, National Exhibition Centre (gold); Karen Caudwell, FPC Sugarcraft, Bristol (gold); Abraham Padmanaban, Donnington Valley Hotel & Spa, Newbury (gold); Jeannean Howe-McCartin, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire (gold); Andy Twells, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (silver); Andrew Gregson-Brown, Brackley, Northamptonshire (bronze); Felix Bayker, Harrods, London (bronze); Felix Bayker, Harrods, London (bronze); Dave Stephenson, Sheffield College (bronze); Philip Dixon, Hull College (bronze); Debbie Fairweather, Cake Art, Godstone (bronze); Debbie Fairweather, Cake Art, Godstone (bronze); Abraham Padmanaban, Donnington Valley Hotel & Spa, Newbury (bronze); Kenneth Hett, Glasgow Metropolitan College (bronze); Ammar Khliel, the Berkeley Hotel, London (bronze).

Decorated Celebration Cake (sugar paste or rolled fondant)
​Jeannean Howe-McCartin, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire (gold); Sarah Belgard, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Sandra Lee, Warley, West Midlands (bronze); Christine Kerrigan, Castle Centre, Sheffield College (bronze); Lee Han Saeom, Brooklands College, Weybridge (bronze); Sau Peng Chang, University College, Birmingham (bronze); Elepe Ananda Johnson, the Lanesborough, London (bronze).

Decorated Celebration Cake (royal icing)
​Hyang Soon Yoon, Brooklands College, Weybridge (gold); Yukiko Mori, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); P Roberts, Royal Navy Cookery School, Torpoint (bronze); Andrea Moore, Brooklands College, Weybridge (bronze).

Novelty Cake
​Joanne Duffin, Cake Magic UK, Bromsgrove (gold and first in class); Christine Giles, Croydon, Surrey (gold); Michelle Wibowo, Michelle Sugar Art, Burgess Hill (gold); Kelvin Chua, Willesden, London (silver); Rebecca Hui, University College Birmingham (silver); Jacqui Kelly, Royal Albert Hall, London (silver); Alison Powell, Roehampton, London (bronze).

Wedding Cake
​Lee Peng Gan, Willesden, London (silver and first in class); Kelvin Chua, Willesden, London (silver); Nisantha Lorensu Hewage, Whole Foods Market, London (bronze); Martha Cano, Bedford College (bronze); Louise Russell, Brooklands College, Weybridge (bronze).

Floral Sugarcraft
​Gillian Collier, Crediton, Devon (gold and first in class); Jo Gutwin, Harrow College (gold); Jung Yun Jung, Brooklands College Weybridge (gold); Elizabeth Coles, Harrow College (silver); Joanne Parke, Elegant Tiers, Radstock (bronze); Lee Peng Gan, Willesden, London (bronze); Shabinam Shafeek, Bournville Park, Birmingham (bronze).

Miniature Sugar Flowers
​Karen Caudwell, FPC Sugarcraft, Bristol (gold and first in class); Lee Peng Gan, Willesden, London (gold); Christine Giles, Croydon, Surrey (silver); Shabinam Shafeek, Bournville Park, Birmingham (silver); Nisantha Lorensu Hewage, Whole Foods Market, London (bronze).

Bridal Bouquet
​Sathyavathi Narayanswamy, Croydon, London (gold); Cris Muldoon, South Ruislip, Middlesex (silver); Sandra Lee, Warley, West Midlands (bronze); Lankika Illukkumbura, Brooklands College, Weybridge (bronze); Lindsay Bullock, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands (bronze).

Decorative Buffet Centrepiece
​Palash Gomes, Radisson SAS Hotel London Stansted Airport (silver and first in class); Reynaldo Ayag, Jumeirah Carlton Tower Hotel, London (silver); Jacqui Kelly, Royal Albert Hall, London (bronze).

Chocolate Petits Fours
​Tim Fisher, Induglence Confectionery, Caterham (silver and first in class); Christopher Corbishley, Keele Hall Restaurant, Keele University (silver).

Restaurant Plates

Restaurant Plates, Starters
​Kieran Moore, Delaware North Companies, Emirates Stadium (gold and first in class); Maurizio Elefante, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (gold); Sophie Wright, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (silver); Clive Jones, Catermasters, Learning Skills Council, Coventry (bronze); Jim Bailey, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze); Steven Hill, RAF Halton, Aylesbury; Lukas Furbach, The London Marriott Hotel County Hall (bronze).

Restaurant Plates, Main Course
​Tony Murphy, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver and first in class); Steven Wylie, Eton College, Windsor (silver); Oleg Ibragimov, Delaware North Companies, Emirates Stadium (silver); David Whiffen, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Stuart Anderson, Ashorne Hill Conference Centre, Leamington Spa (bronze); Clive Jones, Catermasters, Learning Skills Council, Coventry (bronze); Marcus Rowles, Sodexo at 3i Plc, Birmingham (bronze); Sean Reason, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Andrew Samuels, NEC (merit); Mark Reynolds, Delaware North Companies, Emirates Stadium (merit); Richard Jennings, The Commonwealth Club, London (merit); Nathan Clark, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit).

Restaurant Plates, Sweet
​Andrew Ditchford, The House of Commons, London (gold and first in class); Wayne Harris, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (gold); Milosz Kowalski, Ashorne Hill Conference Centre, Leamington Spa (bronze); Luigi Vergari, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (merit).

Junior Programme

Kitchen/ Larder section

Works in Fat
​Teal Flanagan, National Exhibition Centre (gold); Clare Willet, Bedford College (bronze); Nicolina Cortiano, Bedford College (bronze).

A Restaurant Platter
​Wayne Ferguson, NEC (silver and first in class); John Doman, RAF Halton, Aylesbury (silver); Adam Young, Oakley Court Hotel, Windsor (merit).

Pastry/ Sugarcraft Section

Decorative Piece
​Mailie Martin, the Old Hill Inn, Ingleton (gold); Philip Ferguson, HMS Raleigh, Torpoint (silver); Mark Sanderson, Donnington Valley Hotel & Spa, Newbury (bronze).

Decorated Celebration Cake
​Grzybala Malgorzata, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Clare Willett, Bedford College (bronze).

Novelty Cake
​Kimberley White, Bedford College (gold and first in class); Hannah Welsh, University College Birmingham (gold); Tracy Crawley, the Royal Garden Hotel, London (gold); Gina Dart, Bedford College (silver); Aaron Ullah, Bedford College (bronze); Francesca Tomkins, University College Birmingham (bronze).

Floral Sugarcraft
​No awards.

Afternoon Tea
​Mike Cope, Oxford & Cherwell Valley College, Banbury Campus (bronze).

Chocolate Petits Fours
​James Gardiner, Waddesdon Manor, Aylesbury (silver and first in class); Will Torrent, Bachmann’s Patisserie, Thames Ditton (silver); Julia Hetherton, the Lavender House, Norwich (bronze).

Restaurant Plates

Restaurant Plates, Starters
​Sarah Lewis, The House of Commons, London (gold).

Restaurant Plates, Main Course
​John Doman, RAF Halton, Aylesbury (silver).

Restaurant Plates, Sweet
​Chris Morrison, the Royal Garden Hotel, London (silver and first in class); Lauren Boyle, the London Marriott Hotel County Hall (silver); Liz Bravery, the London Marriott Hotel County Hall (bronze).

Student Restricted Classes

Plated Fish Main Course
​Wayne Hutchison, South Devon College, Paignton (gold and first in class); Emily Chappatte, Westminster Kingsway College (gold); Simone Maxwell, NEC (silver); Shaun O’Brien, Liverpool Community College (bronze); Max Grimes, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Rodyl Charlery, HMS Raleigh, Torpoint (merit).

Canapes
​Christopher Kyrianides, Simply Catering, London (bronze).

Restaurant Plates, Terrine
​Grace Scott, South Devon College, Paignton (silver); Alf Aitken, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Richie Sewell, HMS Raleigh, Torpoint (merit); Alan Fenton, HMS Raleigh, Torpoint (merit).

Related topics: People

Related news

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers