Craft Guild of Chefs reveals awards shortlist

By Emma Eversham

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Chef

Craft Guild of Chefs reveals awards shortlist
The 39 chefs in the running for one of 13 awards at the 2009 Craft Guild of Chefs Awards are named

The names of 39 chefs in the running for one of 13 awards at this year`s Craft Guild of Chefs Awards have been released. 

Shortlisted entrants will find out on Monday June 1 at an awards ceremony in London if they are winners of awards in a host of categories including Restaurant Chef, Pastry Chef and Ethnic Chef. 

Craft Guild of Chefs​ chairman Nick Vadis said it had been one of the toughest elimination processes yet in the history of the competition, which celebrates its 16th year this year. 

He said: “Judging who to put forward to the final has become no mean feat, with virtually every entry form packed with impressive achievements, passion and evidence of exceptional dedication.

“We got there in the end, however, and this year’s shortlisted contenders are absolute stars in their chosen field and a credit to the industry. Something to be incredibly proud of." 

The shortlist 

Apprentice Chef
• Tim Cottrill - Rudding Park
• Katie Beth Mckay - La Manior Aux Quat Saison
• Samantha Rowles - Sheraton Skyline

Banqueting Chef
• Nigel Borchetti - The Royal Lancaster Hotel
• Steve Golding - Sodexo
• Manuel Martin – Searcys

Competition Chef
• Richard Bowden - Compass Group
• Hayden Groves - Elior UK
• Simon Hulstone - The Elephant

Contract Catering Chef
• David Cavalier - Charlton House
• Dennis Mwakulua - Fujitsu Services
• Robbie Robinson – ESS

Cost Sector Chef
• Mark Crowe - Avenance
• Michael Godfrey - Bekynton Eton College
• Rob Kennedy - Royal Military Academy Sandhurst

Development Chef
• Alan Coxon - Coxon’s Kitchen Ltd
• Brian Eastment - Major International
• Phil Rimmer - Apetito

Education Chef
• Michael Kitts - Emirates Academy of Hospitality
• Norman Robertson - Ayr College
• Simon Stocker - Westminster Kingsway

Ethnic Chef
• Mohammed Aslam - Rajput Restaurant
• Tuncay Kurnaz - Bistro 1
• Jasvinderjit Singh - Brillant Restaurant

Pastry Chef
• Benoit Blin - Le Manior aux Quat Saison
• Sarah Hartnett - The Park Lane Hotel
• Stephen Tarling - The Landmark Hotel

Pub Restaurant Chef
• Dominic Chapman - The Royal Oak, Maidenhead, Berkshire
• Mick Illingworth - The Thatcher’s Arms, Mount Bures, Essex
• Michael Ward - The Highwayman Inn, Burrow, Kirkby Lonsdale

Restaurant Chef
• Izu Ani - Vanilla
• Herbert Berger - 1 Lombard Street
• Kieren Steinborn - Swan at the Globe

Young Chef
• Adam Smith - Ritz Hotel
• Aimee Sutcliffe - Sodexo
• Will Torrent – Bachmanns

Craft Guild of Chefs Awards open for nominations

 

Related topics: People, Restaurant, Chef

Related news

EMAIL NEWSLETTERS

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers