Salon Culinaire 2010 results: Salon Display

By Becky Paskin

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Westminster kingsway college

Hundreds of gold, silver and bronze medals have been awarded at Hotelympia’s Salon Culinaire this week, for both the Live Theatre and Salon Display categories. Here are the results for the Salon Display

Hundreds of gold, silver and bronze medals have been awarded at Hotelympia’s Salon Culinaire this week, for both the Live Theatre and Salon Display categories.

The results of the Live Display competitions, including Le Parade des Chefs, BCF Chef of the Year and Sodexo Chef of the Year, can be found by clicking here​.

Below are the results for the Junior and Senior Salon Displays across the five days of the show.

Sunday

Senior Display

Works in Fat
​Naoko Sukegawa, Spa Hotel, Tunbridge Wells (Gold and 1st in class); Thanongsak Raxiwan, Turkish National Culinary Team (Gold); Vipula Athukorale, Leicester (Gold); Tavlon Karabag, Turkish National Culinary Team (Silver); Michelle Agnew, NEC Group, Birmingham (Silver); John Berry, NEC Group, Birmingham (Silver); Robert Jones, British Army Culinary Arts Team (Bronze); Palash Gomes, Radisson SAS Hotel, Stanstead Airport (Bronze); Evelyne Potts, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Merit); Ian Sinclair, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Merit); Stephen Hurley, CGC Culinary Academy (Merit); Sharron Godfrey, Brixham, Devon (Merit).

A Show Platter of Meat/ Poultry/ Game
Shaun Reason, Compass Group Culinary Team (Gold); Jamie Gibbs, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver) John Doman, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Nathan Clark, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Kevin Megee, NEC Group Birmingham (Merit); Arif Korcoban, Agaoglu My City Culinary Team, Turkey (Merit).

Open Team Buffet Grand Prix
Section B, Combined Services Culinary Arts Team, Ryan Hopper, Simon Atkinson, Jason Wood, Alun Davies, Jay Averill, John Heard (all Silver).

Restaurant Plates, Starters
Luka Nowakowski, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver and 1st in class); Matthew Shropshall, CGC Culinary Academy (Bronze); Steve Wilson, CGC Culinary Academy (Bronze); Jonathan Smith, Combined Services Culinary Arts Team (Merit); Ricardo Mataba, Restaurant Associates, Lehman Brothers (Merit); Gary Price, Compass Group Culinary Team (Merit).

Decorative Exhibit
​Sandra Grice, Preston College (Gold and 1st in class); Paul Williams, Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons (Gold); Nicholas Bouhelier, Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons (Gold); Mailie Martin, The Old Mill Inn, Chapel-le-Dale (Gold); John Berry, NEC Group, Birmingham (Gold); Reynaldo Ayag, Jumeriah Carlton Tower, London (Gold); Mark Perkins, Chancery Court Hotel, London (Gold); Tavlon Karabag, Turkish National Culinary Team (Gold); Sandra Clennell, Sugarfun, Consett, Co Durham (Gold); Keith Hurdman, Thorntons Ltd, Alfreton, Derbyshire (Gold); Deborah Fariweather, Godstone, Surrey (Silver); Amar Khliel, The Berkeley Hotel, London (Silver); Felix Bayker Jr, Harrods Ltd, Knightsbridge (Bronze); Palash Gomes, Radisson SAS Hotel, Stanstead Airport (Bronze); Richard Mutz, Commonwealth Club of Virginia, USA (Bronze); Philip Dixon, Hull College (Bronze); Kelvin Chua, Willesden, London (Merit); Susie Piercy, Swindon, Wiltshire (Merit); Arnaud Souchet, Pennyhill Park Hotel & Spa, Bagshot (Merit); Abraham Padmanaban (Donninghton Valley Hotel & Spa, Newbury (Merit); Don Sihan Amila Dangalla, Hilton, London Paddington (Merit); Naif Bagi, Kocaeli University, Turkey (Merit).

Miniatures
​Christopher Zammit, Camilleri Caterers, Eastbourne (Gold and 1st in classs); Sharron Godfrey, Broxham, Devon (Gold); Sandra Grice, Preston College (Gold); Hweyin Ulusoy, Turkish National Culinary Team (Silver); Zeynap Ulusoy, Turkish National Culinary Team (Silver); VipulaAthukorale, Leciester (Silver); Brian Hill, The Addington Golf Club, Croydon (Bronze); Joseph Rainey, Anniesland College/ Cameron House Hotel (Bronze); Thomas Pratt, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Merit); Tracy Crawley, Royal Garden Hotel, London (Merit).

Pastillage Mask
Chun Young Lee, Claridge’s London (Gold and 1st in class); Angelina Milanove, Westminster Kingsway College (Gold); Vivian Lee, Westminster Kingsway College (Gold); Rasit Yazici, Agaoglu My City Culinary Team, Turkey (Gold); Julie Noble, Ardingly College, West Sussex (Silver); Mike Sinfield, Ardingly College, West Sussex (Bronze); Cris Muldoon, South Ruislip, Middlesex (Bronze); Scott Lucas, City of Bristol College (Merit); Trevor Cruickshank, Trevor’s Cakes, Basingstoke (Merit); Richard Knights, The Lavendar House, Norwich (Merit); Rebecca Thomson, University College Birmingham (Merit); Christine Radford, Litherland, Liverpool (Merit).

Decorated Celebration Cake
Lankika Illukkumbura, New Malden, Surrey (Gold and 1st in class); Joanne Congdon, Barwell, Leicestershire (Gold) Sarah Baxter, Bournemouth & Poole College (Gold); On Lee Yi, Bournemouth & Poole College (Silver); Yoko Kanematsu, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver); Usharani Parnthaman, Bournemouth & Poole College (Silver); Lily Gray, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Silver); Young Shin Kim,
Seoul, Korea (Silver); Elepe Ananda Johnson, The Lanesborough Hotel, London (Bronze); Sara Petchell, College of West Anglia, Wisbech (Bronze); Julie Albone, Bedford College, (Bronze); Susan Wilcox, Coulsdon, Surrey (Bronze); Annisa Sohoye, Westminster Kingsway College (Bronze); Lynda Lewis, Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen (Bronze); Pamela James, Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen (Bronze); Mary Rees, Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen (Bronze); Nadeen Smith , Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen (Bronze); Karen Beal, Peterborough , Northamptonshire (Merit); Elaine Spence, Caerphilli, South Wales (Merit); Zeynap Ulusoy, Turkish National Culinary Team (Merit); Chikako Isaka, Westminster Kingsway College (Merit); Anne Forshaw, Herts County Catering, Welwyn Garden City (Merit); Lynda Leyshon, Coleg Sir Gar (Merit); Hannah James, Coleg Sir Gar (Merit); Mandy Booth-Hughes,Coleg Sir Gar (Merit); Lisa Bougard, Victoria Park Plaza (Merit); Elepe Ananda Johnson, The Lanesborough Hotel, London (Merit); Valerie Goult, College of West Anglia. Wisbech (Merit); Maria Azevedo, Westminster Kingsway College (Merit); Charles Holley, Commonwealth Club of Virginia USA (Merit); Linda Donnelly, Bedford College (Merit).

Novelty Cake
​Nicholas Smith, Vacherin, Imagination, London (Gold and 1st in class); Joanne Duffin, Cake Magic UK, Bromsgrove (Gold); Megan Davis, Sodexho Healthcare, N.Devon District Hospital (Gold); Paula Macloed, Creative Cake Co Wisbech (Gold); Donna Taylor, Cake-Links Ltd, Christchurch (Silver); Christine Radford, Litherland, Liverpool (Silver); Vicky Scott Taylor Shaw, Durham (Silver); Christine Giles, Croydon, Surrey (Bronze); Tracey Wagstaff, University College, Birmingham (Bronze); Caroline Jones, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Bronze); Sarah Rae, Motherwell College, (Bronze); Sandra Wilson, NEC Group, Birmingham (Merit); Louise Hill, Love to Cake, London (Merit); Deborah Fairweather, Godstone, Surrey (Merit); Jacqui Kelly, The Royal Albert Hall, London (Merit).

Wedding Cake
Lily Gray, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Gold and 1st in class); Lankika Illukkumbura, New Malden, Surrey (Gold); Jennifer Orrey, Barking College, Romford (Gold); Lyn Rees, Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen (Gold); Susan Tarran, Llanferres, North Wales (Gold); Charitha Fonseka, Dagenham, Essex (Gold); Elizabeth Fundell, Elizabeth’s Cakes, Newport, Shropshire (Silver); Robert Haynes, Lexington Catering, London (Silver); Angelina Milanova, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver); Vanessa Ormesher, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Silver); Du Ri Choi, Seoul, Korea (Silver); Bernadette Rowe, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Bronze); Ibrahim Bintebishe, London (Bronze); Kelvin Chua, Willesden, London (Bronze); Christine Radford, Litherland, Liverpool (Bronze); Colin Vincent, The Wedding Cake Co. Canterbury (Bronze); Barbara Fox, Buckley, Flintshire (Bronze); Kirsty McClintock, Iceability, Stafford, (Merit); On Lee Yi, Bournemouth & Poole College (Merit); Erdal Elveren, Turkish National Culinary Team (Merit); Catherine Brett, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Merit); Helen da Cruz, Brooklands College Weybridge (Merit); Maureen Lawrence, London (Merit).

Floral Sugarcraft
Susan Tarran, Llanferres, North Wales (Gold); Vivian Lee, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver); Sathyavathi Narayanswamy, Croydon, Surrey (Silver); Barbara Fox Buckley, Flintshire (Silver); Tracey Wagstaff, University College, Birmingham (Bronze); Anne Forshaw, Herts County Catering, Welwyn Garden City (Merit); Lyn Rees, Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen (Merit); Usharani Paranthaman, Bournemouth & Poole College (Merit); Du Ri Choi, Seoul, Korea (Merit).

Floral Sugarcraft
Susan Tarran, Llanferres, North Wales (Gold and 1st in class); Barbara Fox, Buckley, Flintshire (Gold); Leila Middleton, Garston Herts (Silver); Susan Wilcox, Coulsdon, Surrey (Bronze); Hazel Jones, West Croydon, Surrey (Bronze); Tatiana Goubskaia, Bedford College (Bronze); David Duque, Harrow College (Bronze); Claudette Wadood, Harrow College (Merit); Vivian Lee, Westminster Kingsway College (Merit); Christine Georgiou, Westminster Kingsway College (Merit); Jayne Earnshaw, Middlesborough Adult Education College (Merit); Sathyavathi Narayanswamy, Croydon, Surrey (Merit).

Miniature Sugar Flowers
Suriya Beesley, Harrow College (Gold); Indika Jayasena, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver); Dianne Davies, Iceability, Stafford (Bronze); Leila Middleton, Garston, Herts (Bronze); Young Shin Kim, Seoul, Korea (Merit).

Bridal Bouquet
Sandra Grice, Preston College (Gold and 1st in class); Vivian Lee, Westminster Kingsway College (Gold); Sathyavathi Narayanswamy, Croydon (Gold); Indika Jayasena, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver); Susan Tarran, Llanferres, North Wales (Silver); Elaine Spence, Caerphilli, North Wales (Bronze); Barbara Fox,
Buckley, Flintshire (Bronze); Alison Newman, College of West Anglia, Wisbech (Bronze); Joan Petchell, College of West Anglia Wisbech (Bronze); Jeannine Mortlock, University College, Birmingham (Bronze).

Sugar Floral Display
Barbara Fox, Buckley, Flintshire (Gold); Janet Seth, Purley, Surrey (Silver); Susan Tarran, Llanferres, North Wales (Silver); Claudette Wadood, Harrow College (Bronze); Indika Jayasena, Westminster Kingsway College (Bronze); Ulla Netzband, Harrow College (Bronze).

Salon Junior Display

Works in Fat
Mukesh Rai, British Army Culinary Arts Team, (Gold and 1st in class); Rachael Barnett, South Downs College, Waterlooville (Gold); Keely Rainer-Jones, Camilleri Caterers, Eastbourne (Gold); Claire Willett, Bedford College (Gold); Simone Maxwell, NEC Group, Birmingham (Silver); Marcus Riccio, Bedford College (Silver); Madeline Thompson, Westminster Kingsway College (Bronze);Ben Hughes,
Westminster Kingsway College (Bronze); Rebecca Remblance, Bedford College (Bronze); Jason Ross, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Merit); Robert Bowes, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Merit); Gillian McLean, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Merit); Richard Gentle, Bedford College (Merit); Sam Heast, Bedford College (Merit).

Decorative Exhibit
Glen Sharman, Pennyhill Park Hotel & Spa, Bagshot (Gold and 1st in class); Alistair Birt, Thames Valley University, Ealing (Gold); Tracey Crawley, Royal Garden Hotel, London (Gold); Rodney Galea, Melita Gardens, Balzan, Malta (Gold); Arron Penn, Hull College (Gold); Annabel Blanco, Brooklands College Weybridge (Silver); Anthony Groves, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Silver); Sasha Crossley, Westminster Kingsway College (Merit).

Decorated Birthday Cake
Elisha Thomas, University College Birmingham (Bronze and 1st in class); Miranda Holmes, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Claire Chalkley, Metropolitan Police Catering Service (Merit).

Decorated Celebration Cake
Lowenja Fischer, Henley College, Coventry (Gold); Katherine Schaffernoth, St Catherine’s School, Richmond VA, USA (Silver); Daniel Evans, Cake-Links Ltd, Christchurch (Silver); Rodney Galea, Melita Gardens, Balzan, Malta (Bronze); Colleen Corcoran, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Onur Sen, Peyton & Byrne, London (Bronze); Claire Willet, Bedford College (Bronze); Claire Chalkley, Metropolitan Police Catering Service (Merit); Madeline Moore, University College, Birmingham (Merit).

Novelty Cake
Claire Willet, Bedford College (Gold and 1st in class); Tracy Crawley, Royal Garden Hotel, London (Gold); Laura Millerchip, University College Birmingham (Silver); Harpreet Sohal, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Kimberley White, Bedford College (Bronze); Alice Stanley, University College Birmingham (Merit).

Wedding Cake
Min Ji Lee, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Gold); Rachel Hodson, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Silver); Malgorzata Grzybala, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Silver); Tracy Brecke, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Bronze).

Sugar Flowers
Claire Willet, Bedford College (Merit).

A Show Platter of Fish
​No awards given.

Monday

Senior Display

A Show Platter of Fish and/or Crustacea
Robert Frendo, Melita Gardens, Balzan, Malta (Silver and 1st in class); Luka Nowakowski, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); Raffet Ince, Agaoglu My City Culinary Team, Turkey (Bronze).

A Restaurant Platter of Meat/ Poultry
Karl Gaskell, Compass Group Culinary Team (Gold); Ashley Spencer, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver); Wayne Ferguson, NEC Group Birmingham (Bronze); Adrian Ford, NEC Group, Birmingham (Bronze); Nathan Clark, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Luka Nowakowski, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Shaun Reason, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Rafet Ince, Agaoglu My City Culinary Team, Turkey (Merit); John Doman, Compass Group Culinary Team (Merit).

Open Team Buffet Grand Prix
Elior UK Culinary Team - Mark Crowe, Haydn Groves, Rachel Newman, Marco Feder,
Goran Kovacevic, Andrew Biggs (Silver); Section A (Gold), Section B (Silver), Section C (Silver).

Chocolate Petit Fours
Ross Sneddon, Thorntons Ltd, Alfreton, Derbyshire (Gold); Anne Coquelin, Le Manoir aux Quat’ Saisons, Great Milton (Silver); Dinesh Maharjan, Mandarin Oriental Hotel, London (Silver); Jacqueline Keenan, Simpson’s Restaurant Birmingham (Bronze); Christopher Valery, Pennyhill Park Hotel & Spa, Bagshot (Bronze); Tim Fisher, Indulgence Confectionery, Caterham (Bronze).

Restaurant Plates – Sweet
Lucie Bennett, William Curley, Richmond-upon-Thames (Silver and 1st in class); Paul Calder, Federation of Chefs Scotland/Gleneagles (Bronze); Al Watkins, Combined Services Culinary Team (Bronze); ,Erdem Dirbali, Agaoglu My City Culinary Team, Turkey (Bronze); Rasit Yazici, Agaoglu My City Culinary Team, Turkey (Merit).

Junior Display

A Show Platter of Meat/ Poultry/ Game
Rebecca Colley, Westminster Kingsway College (Gold); Anthony Jeyes, NEC Group, Birmingham (Merit); Billy Wiseman, Hull College (Merit).

Restaurant Plates, Fish Course
Jack Rawlings, Westminster Kingsway College (Gold); Rosie Angus, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver); Natasha Norton, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver); Sean Williams, South Downs College, Waterlooville (Bronze).

Tea Pastries
Glen Sharman, Pennyhill Park Hotel & Spa, Bagshot (Gold); Lauren Rattigan, Mandarin Oriental Hotel, London (Silver); James Fisher, 1901 Restaurant Andaz, London (Merit); Eric Packham, Royal Garden Hotel, London (Merit); Marie Dalby, Hull College (Merit).

Chocolate Petit Fours
Glen Sharman, Pennyhill Park Hotel & Spa, Bagshot (Silver and 1st in class); Daniel Moore, Hull College (Bronze); Andrea Kulbaba, Motherwell College (Bronze).

Tuesday

Senior Display

A Restaurant Platter of Fish
David Bittlestone, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); Mark Li, Restaurant Associates, Lehman Brothers (Bronze); Arif Korcoban Agaoglu, My City Culinary Team, Turkey (Merit).

Hotelympia Cold Buffet Challenge
Jonathan Smith, Matt Rowberry, Nathan Kelsey & Karl Bartlett, Combined Services Culinary Arts Team (Bronze)

Open Team Buffet Grand Prix
Bob Brown,Ben Ford, Clark Crawley, Charlotte Kemp, Karlene Gaskell & James Baker, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver).

Petits Fours
Leonardo Farnocchia, Royal Blue Executive Services, Ashford (Bronze); Wendy Kemp, Hertfordshire Catering, Welwyn Garden City (Merit).

Robot Coupe Challenge
Robert Frendo, Melita Gardens, Balzan, Malta (Silver); Jamie Webster, Catering Support Regiment (Silver); Nathan Kelsey, Combined Services Culinary Arts Team (Bronze); Robert Kennedy, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Lynette Marston, The Royal Regiment of Scotland (Bronze); Ollie Lloyd, Craft Guild Of Chefs Culinary Academy (Merit), Erdem Dirbali, Golden City Hotel Complex, Turkey (Merit).

Junior Display

Restaurant Plates Main Course
Amy Allcott, Thornhaugh St, London (Silver); Connor Godfrey, Royal Garden Hotel, London (Bronze); Chloe Kalou, Westminster Kingsway College (Bronze); Marcos Jesus, Thornhaugh St, London (Merit).

Plated Fish Main Course
Oliver Regent,Westminster Kingsway College (Silver).

Restaurant Plates - Terrine
Robert Gazdar, Westminster Kingsway College (Merit); Matthew Hyde, South Downs College, Waterlooville (Merit).

Thursday

Senior Display

Hotelympia Cold Buffet Challenge
Rafet Ince, Rasit Yazki, Arif Korcoban & Zafer Gurbuz, Agaoglu My City Culinary Team (Silver).

Open Team Grand Prix (Buffet)
Nick Wort, Ben Arnold, Daniel Terry, David Bush, Nick Chapman & Andy Ditchfield, House of Commons Culinary Team (Gold).

Plated Four Course Dining Meal
Bernhard Engelhardt, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Silver); Allen Townsend, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Silver); Mark Cheetham, Sodexo, Astra Zeneca, Macclesfield (Bronze); Simon Stocker, Westminster Kingsway College (Bronze); Paul Trask, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Matt Edmonds, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Merit)Mark Wetherill, Sodexo, Astra Zeneca, Macclesfield (Merit).

School Catering & Social Services Challenge
Cheryl Hamilton, Haileybury College, Hertford Heath (Silver); Samantha Amerigo, Haileybury College, Hertford Heath (Silver); Leszek Karpinski, Haileybury College, Hertford Heath (Bronze); Theo Stylianou, Simply Catering(UK) Ltd (Merit); Dalibor Wiedermann, Haileybury College, Hertford Heath (Merit).

Junior Display

A Restaurant Platter
Ross McMillan, Compass Group Culinary Team (Gold); Lauren Bancroft, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver).

Restaurant Plates, Main Course
Claire Willett, Bedford College (Bronze); Liam Marchant, Bedford College (Bronze).

Restaurant Plates, Sweet
Victoria Stroud William Curley, Richmond (Gold); Alice Cumming, Carriage House Restaurant, Middle Clayton (Merit).

Plated Fish Main Course
Richard Gentle, Bedford College (Merit).

Restaurant Plates, Terrine
Sam Heast, Bedford College (Bronze).

Plated Three Course Fine Dining Meal
Kate Sims, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver).

Related topics: Events & Awards

Related news

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers

Free Email Newsletter

Subscribe to BigHospitality

The trusted industry reference point

Get the latest news & analysis from the UK hospitality sector straight to your inbox!