24 chefs line up for fifth series of Great British Menu

By Emma Eversham

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Great british menu

The fifth series of Great British Menu starts tonight
The fifth series of Great British Menu starts tonight
The fifth series of chefs' competition Great British Menu starts on BBC Two tonight with 24 chefs from eight UK regions set to battle it out for the chance to cook at a banquet hosted by HRH the Prince of Wales

The fifth series of Great British Menu starts on BBC Two tonight with 24 chefs from eight UK regions set to battle it out for the chance to cook at a banquet hosted by HRH the Prince of Wales.

Scotland’s contenders, Tony Singh of Oloroso, Alan Murchison of l’Ortolan and Paris House and Michael Smith of The Three Chimneys, will kick the series off by cooking starters for a former champion from a previous series on screen tonight.

Chefs from each region will have to create a starter, fish course, main course and dessert for the champion on each night this week before two contestants are selected to go through to the Friday cook-off where they will endeavour to win over judges Prue Leith, Matthew Fort and Oliver Peyton with their menu.

As well as increasing in numbers, this year's competitors will be based at a National Trust Property with a long history of local food production where they will have to source produce for their menus from new food suppliers in the region they are from.

Eight regional winning chefs will then compete in the finals for the chance to create a meal for Prince Charles and some of the best food producers and suppliers in Britain at a banquet this summer.

The candidates are:

Scotland:
Tony Singh, Oloroso
Alan Murchison, L'Ortolan
Michael Smith, The Three Chimneys

North West:
Aiden Byrne, The Church Green
Johnnie Mountain, Mosaica at the Factory
Lisa Allen, Northcote Manor

Central:
Daniel Clifford, Midsummer House
Will Holland, La Becasse
Richard Bainbridge, Morston Hall

South West:
Nathan Outlaw, Nathan Outlaw Seafood & Grill
John Hooker, Browns Hotel, Wine Bar & Brasserie
Henry Herbert, Coach & Horses

North East
Lee Bennett, Le Pont de la Tour
Tim Bilton, The Butchers Arms
Kenny Atkinson, Rockliffe Hall

Wales:
Richard Davies, The Manor House
James Sommerin, The Crown at Whitebrook
Aled Williams, Plas Bodegroes

Northern Ireland:
Derek Creagh, Deane's
Brian McCann, Shu Restaurant
Niall McKenna, James Street South

London & South East:
Tristan Welch, Launceston Place
Tom Kerridge, The Hand & Flowers
Anthony Demetre, Arbutus and Wild Honey

Related topics: Events & Awards, People, Restaurants

Related news

1 comment

One of my must watch…

Posted by Anonymous,

One of my must watch tv series

Report abuse

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers