Salon Culinaire 2011 Results: Salon Display

By Becky Paskin

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: University college birmingham, Birmingham

The Salon Culinaire has taken place at the Hospitality Show this week
The Salon Culinaire has taken place at the Hospitality Show this week
The results of the Salon Culinaire Salon Display competitions, in which hoards of chefs and patissiers strived to create platters, sculptures and decorative foods, have been announced.

Held at the Hospitality Show in Birmingham’s NEC this week, the competition has seen many chefs gather hundreds of gold, silver and bronze medals.

Below are the results of the Senior and Junior Salon Display Classes across the four days of the Hospitality Show:

Senior classes

Kitchen/ larder section

Works in Fat

Christopher Zammit, Eastbourne (Gold & 1st in class); Vipula Athukorale, Leicester (Gold); John Berry, The NEC Group (Silver); Trevor Merriman, University of Warwick, Coventry (Bronze); Tom Pratt, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Bronze); Robert Stordy, University of Derby (Merit); Tracey Lewis, Bromsgrove School, Worcs (Merit); Evelyn Potts, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Merit); Mark Wiseman, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Merit); Stephanie Williams, The NEC Group (Merit).

A Restaurant Platter of Fish and/or Crustacea

Dan Terry, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver & 1st in class); Tendai Nkhata, The NEC Group (Bronze); David Bittlestone, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Adrian Ford, The NEC Group (Merit); Royston Somersall, Compass Group Culinary Team (Merit).

A Restaurant Platter of Meat, Poultry and/or Game

Jason Trotman, Compass Group Culinary Team (Gold); Paul Trask, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); John Fahy, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Silver); David Bittlestone, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Tony Murphy, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Tony Murphy, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Paul Williams, The NEC Group (Merit).

Foodservice Challenge

David Webb, Compass Group Culinary Team (Gold); Daniel Towell, B&Q Head Office, Hants (Silver); Tony Murphy, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver).

Pastry section

Decorative Exhibit

Susan Tarran, Llanferres, Denbeighshire (Gold & 1st in class); Barbara Fox, Buckley, Flintshire (Gold); Florian Poirot, Nestle PTC, York (Gold); Julie Davis, The NEC Group (Silver); Abraham Padmanaban, Donnington Valley Hotel & Spa, Newbury (Silver); Charmaine Joseph, Hilton London Paddington (Silver); Sihan Dangalla, Hilton London Paddington (Bronze); Philip Dixon, Hull College (Bronze); Mary Fry, University of Warwick (Merit); Felix Bayker Jr, Park Plaza Westminster (Merit).

Pastillage Mask

Trish Clarke, TC Cakes, Leicester (Silver & 1st in class); Bee Allen, Dunstable, Bedfordshire (Bronze); Katie Johnson, Kilworth House Hotel, Leicestershire (Merit); Rebecca Thompson, University College Birmingham (Merit).

Miniature Decorative Exhibit

John Berry, The NEC Group (Gold); Jacqui Kelly, The Royal Albert Hall, London (Silver); Felix Bayker Jr, Park Plaza Westminster, London (Merit); Ajith Lorensu Hewage, Whole Foods, London (Merit); Tracy Crawley, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (Merit).

Afternoon Tea

No Awards.

Chocolate Petit Fours

Dinesh Majarjan, Mandarin Oriental Hotel, London (Silver); Phani Kumar Kundeti, Hotel de France, St Helier (Merit).

Sugarcraft section

Decorated Celebration Cake

Sarah Baxter, Bournemouth & Poole College (Gold & 1st in class); K Usharani Paranthaman, Bournemouth & Poole College (Gold); Sarah Belgard, The White Butterfly Cake Co, Leicester (Silver); Caroline Jones, Jane 2 Train, Sunbury on Thames (Silver); Cheryl Ridley, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire (Bronze); Ajith Lorensu Hewage, Whole Foods, London ( Bronze); Janis Neuzer, Compass Group Culinary Tea, (Bronze); Francesca Robinson, College of West Anglia, Merit); Valerie Goult, College of West Anglia (Merit); Anna Fox, The White Butterfly Cake Co, Leicester (Merit); Sara Jane Petchell, College of West Anglia (Merit).

Novelty Cake

Nicholas Smith, Vacherin Ltd, London (Gold & 1st in class); Jacqui Kelly, The Royal Albert Hall, London (Gold); Tatiana Goubskaia, Bedford College (Silver); Richard Garner, Christ’s Hospital School, Horsham (Bronze); Michael Meigh, Avenance, Phoenix House, Solihull (Merit); Vicky Scott, Taylorshaw, Co Durham (Merit).

Wedding Cake

Elizabeth Fundell, Elizabeth’s Cakes, Newport (Gold); Amy Vinquel, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Silver); Jiseon Lee, Jane 2 Train, Sunbury on Thames (Silver); Angela Reid, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Silver); Michelle Shulman, Cakes by Shelly, Dunstable (Bronze); Joan Petchell (Wisbech, Cambridgeshire (Bronze); Sarah Belgard, The White Butterfly Cake Co, Leicester (Bronze); Helen Hyunjung Kim, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Bronze); Rahila Gowon, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Bronze); Jill Greenwood, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Bronze);Claire Fitzsimons, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Bronze); Vanessa Ormesher, Brooklands College, Weybridge (Bronze); Rose Macefield, Rose-Marie’s Cakes, Bilston (Merit); Pantha Barrington-Binns, Mrs B’s Cakes, Wakefield (Merit).

Floral Sugarcraft

K Usharani Paranthaman, Bournemouth & Poole College (Gold & 1st in class); Susan Tarran, Llanferres, Denbighshire (Gold); Barbara Fox, Buckley, Flintshire (Silver); Bee Allen, Dunstable, Bedfordshire (Bronze); Valerie Goult, College of West Anglia (Merit).

Miniature Sugar Flowers

Cris Muldoon, Ruislip, Middlesex (Gold & 1st in class); Indika Jayasena, Prestige Creations, Swiss Cottage (Gold); Ulla Netzband, Harrow Cottage (Bronze).

Bridal Bouquet

Indika Jayasena, Prestige Creations, Swiss Cottage (Gold); K Usharani Paranthaman, Bournemouth & Poole College (Bronze); Alison Newman, College of West Anglia, Wisbech (Bronze); Lindsay Bullock, Streetly, Birmingham (Merit).

Sculpted Novelty Cake

Joanne Duffin, Cake Magic, Bromsgrove (Gold and 1st in class); Rose Macefield, Rose-Marie’s Cakes, Bilston (Gold); Alison Powell, A&M Sugarcraft, London (Bronze); Trish Clarke, TC Cakes, Leicester (Bronze).

Restaurant plates

Starters

Lee Eastman-Thompson (Gold); Sean Wynne, RAF Wittering (Silver); Dennis Mwakulua, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Silver); David Bittlestone, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); Gary Wolfe, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); Steve McCarthy, The NEC Group (Bronze); Mathew Shropshall, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Nick Crofts, RAF Wittering (Bronze); John Grima, RAF Wittering (Bronze); Chris Beavis, RAF Wittering (Bronze); Clive Jones, Catermasters Skills Funding Agency, Coventry (Bronze); Luca Nowakowski, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Andy Wilcock, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Bronze); John Fahy, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Bronze); Ryan Wilson, Sodexo, Wellington College (Bronze); Charity Makaya, The NEC Group (Merit); Dale Ormston, The Milestone Hotel, London (Merit); Matthew Edmonds, The Mandeville Hotel, London (Merit); Alex Wilcock, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Merit).

Starters (Tuesday)

Hamdi Ramadan, Izaak Walton Hotel, Derbyshire (Merit).

Fish

Matthew Edmonds, The Manderville Hotel, London (Silver & 1st in class); Jon Seemann, Avenance at Aspen Re, London (Silver); Clive Jones, Catermasters Skills Funding Agency, Coventry (Silver); Nick Crofts, RAF Wittering (Bronze); John Grima, RAF Wittering (Bronze); Royston Somersall, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Steve Morris, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Hamdi Ramadan, Izaak Walton Hotel, Derbyshire (Merit); Dale Ormston, The Milestone Hotel, London (Merit); Danny Rowan, RAF Wittering (Merit); Tony Preston, RAF Wittering (Merit); Andrew Cooper, Compass Group Culinary Team (Merit).

Main Course

Nick Crofts, RAF Wittering (Gold); Wayne Harris, Appleford School, Salisbury (Silver); Paul Trask, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); Jamie Gibbs, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); Steven Wylie, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Silver); Kevin Megee, The NEC Group (Bronze); Jon Seemann, Avenance at Aspen Re, London (Bronze); Gavin Applegate, Rosemary Park Nursing Home, Haslemere(Bronze); John Grima, RAF Wittering (Bronze); Chris Beavis, RAF Wittering (Bronze); Clive Jones, Catermasters Skills Funding Agency, Coventry (Bronze); Matthew Edmonds, The Manderville Hotel, London (Bronze); Luca Nowakowski, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Jason Trotman, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Allen Townsend, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Bronze); Paul Bertram, The NEC Group (Merit); Andrew Steer, The NEC Group (Merit); Sam Ashton, RAF Wittering (Merit); Grant Morris, Wellington College (Merit); Manuel Ferreira, Compass Group Culinary Team (Merit); Marcus Rowles, 3i Plc, Birmingham (Merit); Sean Reason, Compass Group Culinary Team (Merit).

Sweets

Wayne Harris, Appleford School, Salisbury (Bronze); Christopher Morrison, The Milestone Hotel, London (Merit); Paul Atkinson, RAF Wittering (Merit).

Junior classes

Kitchen/ larder section

Works in Fat

Claire Willett, The Mansion House, Biggleswade (Gold & 1st in class); Sean Bartscherer. Bedford College (Gold); Chris Godding, Bradford College (Silver); Simone Maxwell, The NEC Group (Silver); Gillian McLaren, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Silver); Jason Ross, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (Bronze); Caroline Lawrence, Bedford College (Bronze); Leanna Higgs, Bedford College (Bronze); Marcus Riccio, Bedford College (Bronze); Ancil Thomas, Bedford College (Merit); Lisa Beith, Bedford College (Merit); Rebecca Sobel, Bedford College (Merit).

A Restaurant Platter

Rob Hanlon, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); Stefan Sewell, RAF Odiham, Basingstoke (Merit).

Pastry section

Decorative Exhibit

Aurelien Desmons, Kilworth House Hotel, Leicestershire (Silver); Samira Dhurmea, Kilworth House Hotel, Leicestershire (Bronze); Arron Penn, Reckitt Benckiser, Hull (Bronze).

Chocolate Petit Fours

Amie Colby, Stratford-upon-Avon College (Gold); Maddy Moore, University College Birmingham (Silver).

Sugarcraft section

Celebration Cake

Minji Lee, Jane 2 Train, Sunbury on Thames (Gold & 1st in class); Laura Millerchip, University College Birmingham (Gold); Elisha Thomas, University College Birmingham (Gold); Yuri Namba, University College Birmingham (Silver); Elizabeth Pyne, University College Birmingham (Silver); Stacey Smith, Brockencote Hall, Kidderminster (Bronze); Harpreet Sohal, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Emily Brown, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Chloe Greenway, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Emma-Jayne Lee, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Georgia-Mae Pearson, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Danette Regisford, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Alice Stanley, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Paige Wellington, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Colleen Corcoran, University College Birmingham (Merit); Laura Hooper, University College Birmingham (Merit); Georgia Smith, University College Birmingham (Merit).

Novelty Cake

Tracy Crawley, The Royal Garden Hotel, London(Gold & 1st in class); Stacey Carr-Kennedy, Glenties, Co Donegal (Gold); Corrine Jones Hyatt London The Churchill, London (Silver); Gemma Christopher, University College Birmingham (Silver); Maddy Moore, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Matthew Dudley, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Jodie Ingram, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Asma Kauser, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Miranda Holmes, University College Birmingham (Merit); Kelly Kearns, University College Birmingham (Merit); Jessica Langford, University College Birmingham (Merit); Shanice Manikam, University College Birmingham (Merit); Sarah Boukhrisa, Bedford College (Merit); Martha Cano, Bedford College (Merit); Adrian Weeden, Bedford College (Merit); David Barkham, Bedford College (Merit).

Floral Sugarcraft

Harpeet Sohal, University College Birmingham (Merit).

Restaurant plates

Starters

Oliver Lloyd, UK Skills (Silver & 1st in class); James Worley, RAF Wittering (Silver); Ben Murphy, UK Skills (Silver); Rob Hamilton, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); Leon Lawrence, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Sam Ashton, RAF Wittering (Bronze); Chris Morgan, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Marc Herron, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); James Greenwood, City College Norwich (Merit); Brendan Baxter, UK Skills (Merit); Sophie Skinner, Stratford-upon-Avon College (Merit).

Main Course

Michael Kyprianou, House of Commons, London (Gold); Tony Preston, RAF Wittering (Bronze); Lucy Bednarczyk, Westminster Kingsway College (Bronze); Jemma Wiles, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Tom Hurst, The NEC Group (Merit); Sam Sharman, RAF Wittering (Merit); Darcy Jermakow, St Catharine’s College, Cambridge University (Merit); Cheryl Crowther, Compass Group Culinary Team (Merit).

Main Course (Wednesday)

Claire Willett, Bedford College (Merit); Sean Bartscherer, Bedford College (Merit); Leanna Higgs, Bedford College (Merit).

Sweets

James Worley, RAF Wittering (Silver & 1st in class); Reece Cosier, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Jackie Croft, University College Birmingham (Bronze).

Student restricted classes

Plated Fish Main Course

Krizia Nohja Adorable, Westminster Kingsway College (Bronze & 1st in class); Simone Maxwell, The NEC Group (Bronze).

Bread Display

Tom Hurst, The NEC Group (Merit & 1st in class).

Restaurant Plates – Terrine

Oliver Lloyd, UK Skills (Bronze & 1st in class); Ben Murphy, UK Skills (Merit); Brendan Baxter, UK Skills (Merit).

Restaurant Plates – Sweet

Matthew Whitehouse, Wolverhampton (Merit & 1st in class).

Related news

Show more

1 comment

Gold Best In Class

Posted by Jo Brennan @ SHS,

Well done Dave Webb for winning gold and his team for winning silver and bronze (from Centrica, Windsor). You are the best Chef I know!

Report abuse

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers