Salon Culinaire 2011 Results: Live Theatre

By Becky Paskin

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Birmingham

The Salon Culinaire will return next year at Hotelympia 2012
The Salon Culinaire will return next year at Hotelympia 2012
The Hospitality Show once again returned to the NEC Birmingham this week, bringing with it the Salon Culinaire 2011.

Hundreds of chefs and patissiers participated in the numerous culinary competitions and classes in the show’s Live Theatre and Display areas.

The English National Culinary Team were crowned overall winners after securing a gold medal in the La Parade des Chefs competition, while both the Scottish and Welsh teams managed to win silver medals.

Meanwhile, John Hughes of Sodexo Corporate Services Education was named Sodexo Chef of the Year.

The full list of results from the Live Theatre at Salon Culinaire 2011 can be found below. For the results from Salon Display, click here​.

La Parade des Chefs

English National Culinary Team - Nick Wort, Andrew Ditchfield, Adam Smith, Clark Crawley, Hayden Groves, Dominic Barham, Abdoulaye Fadiaba (Gold).

Scottish National Culinary Team - David Auchie, Graham Singer, Bruce Lawrence, Robert Flanagan, Fraser Cleghorn, Andrea Culbaba, Gary Cromie (Silver).

Welsh National Culinary Team - Toby Beevers, Nick Davies, David Kelman, Brian Henry, Dion Jones, Christopher Owen, Kevin Williams (Silver).

Senior Classes in the Live Theatre

Sodexo Chef of the Year

John Hughes, Sodexo Corporate Services Education (1st Gold); Colin Wheeler-James, Sodexo Defence (2nd Silver); David Ward, Sodexo Prestige Scotland (3rd Bronze); Colin Marshall, Sodexo Corporate Services IFM (Bronze); Sunil Varma, Sodexo Prestige London (Bronze); James Davis, Sodexo Independent Education (Bronze); Eoin Forrestal, Sodexo Ireland (Merit); Chris Russell, Sodexo Prestige (Merit).

Alaska Seafood Challenge

Sandor Olah, Crown Moran Hotel, London (Silver & 1st in class); Daniel Capp, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (Silver); Dan Perea, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Paul Ayers, Marriott Forest of Arden Hotel, Meriden (Merit); David Croton, The NEC Group (Merit); Salim Kucuk, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (Merit).

Essential Cuisine Chefs Team

James St Claire & Jamie Webster, Catering Support Regiment, Norfolk (Gold & 1st in class); Mathew Shropshall & Leon Lawrence, University College Birmingham (Gold); Stephen Mather & Phillip Crouch, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge University (Silver); Martyn Rigby & Conor Stein, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (Bronze); Gary Brown & Zoran Zivkovic, University of Warwick (Bronze); Anthony Liddy & Iain Grant, Autograph The Food People (Bronze); Stuart Wraith & Will McGinnis, The Fools Nook, Macclesfield (Merit); Russell Temple & Paul Jeal, Compass Group Culinary Team (Merit).

Churchill Traditional Pasta Dish

Jessie Ann Chichero, The NEC Group (Silver); Paul Easterbrook, Robot Coupe UK Ltd (Bronze); Francesco Scafuri, Bank Restaurant, Birmingham (Bronze); Brian Girdlestone, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge University (Bronze); Emin Deger, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (Merit); Andre Rhone, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (Merit); Dali Wiedermann, Compass Group Culinary Team (Merit).

Major International Contract Catering/ Football Stadia Awards

Richard Dutton & Kevin Annett, Aston Villa FC (Gold); Darren Ryder & Anthony Smith, Everton FC (Silver); Paul Connolly & Anthony Barlow, The NEC Group (Silver); Graham Christopher & Doug Fishwick, The Globe Arena, Morecambe FC (Bronze); Conrad Blair & Scott Kerton, Newcastle United FC (Merit); Mark Reynolds & Oleg Ibragimov, Arsenal FC (Merit); Jav Aziz & Paul Smith, Glasgow Rangers FC (Merit); Tomas Kourek & Kevin Whitlock, Ricoh Arena, Coventry FC (Merit).

“Chef” at Salon

Robert Dant, Compass Group Culinary Team (Gold); Thomas Biddle, Marriott Forest of Arden Hotel, Meriden (Silver); Leszek Karpinski, Haileybury College, Hertford Heath (Silver); Kevin Clarke, The NEC Group (Bronze); Dean Crews, The Lace Market Hotel, Nottingham (Bronze).

Rational Master Chefs Grand Prix

Robert Oberhoffer, Dave Waplington & Mark Roberts, Catering Support Regiment, Norfolk (Silver & 1st in class); Adam Bateman, Matt Ebdon & Andres Glover, Nuthurst Grange Hotel, Hockley Heath (Silver); Thomas Biddle, Sanjeewa de Silva & Ben Griffiths, Marriott Forest of Arden Hotel, Meriden (Bronze); John O’Reilly, Matt Eades & Jason Taws, The NEC Group (Bronze); Leszek Karpinski, James Hart & Cheryl Hamilton, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Christopher Basten, Wayne Harris & Matt Edmonds, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Team (Bronze); Simon Wood, Lisa Hall & Chris Johnson, University of Leeds (Merit).

Steelite International “A Passion to Inspire” – The Creative Challenge

Mario Golm, Vacherin Ltd, London (Gold); Lubomir Kovar, Christ’s Hospital School, Horsham (Silver); Ian Simpson, The Glenkindie Arms Hotel, Aberdeenshire (Bronze); Jason Trotman, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Lionel Strub, Mirabelle Restaurant, Harrogate (Merit); Samuel Jones, Danesfield House Hotel, Marlow on Thames (Merit); Dean Crews, The Lace Market Hotel, Nottingham (Merit); Paul Capener, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Merit).

Open Classes in the Live Theatre

Sustainable Fish Dish

Craig Lonsdale, Autograph The Food People (Silver); Luke English, The NEC Group (Bronze); Adam Johnson, The Manor Hotel, Meriden (Bronze); Connor Godfrey, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (Bronze); Eli Fred, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (Merit); Lee Warren, Haileybury College, Hertford Heath (Merit).

New Zealand Lamb Challenge

Francesco Scafuri, Bank Restaurant, Birmingham (Gold); Travis Toyne, The Bull’s Head, Repton (Silver); Victor Chin Fai Chan, Woodside Conference Centre, Kenilworth (Bronze); Carl Thompson, The NEC Group (Bronze); Andrew Foster, Warner Leisure Hotels, Bodelwyddan Castle (Bronze); Phil Steggall, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (Bronze); Andrew Mutton, The Manor Hotel, Meriden (Merit); Tibor Borsicky, Rules Restaurant, London (Merit); Christopher Owen, De Vere Staverton Park (Merit); John Goodby, The Westmead Hotel, Hopwood (Merit); Dan Andree-Parsons, Bournemouth & Poole College (Merit); Joe Purton, Hyatt Regency The Churchill, London (Merit).

The British Pepper & Spice Millstone Ethnic Class

Jay Jayaraman, Center Parcs Sherwood Forest (Silver & 1st in class); Ben Ford, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); Ibrahim Bellal, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (Bronze); Rohit Tanna, University of Warwick (Bronze); Sudha Shankar Saha, Saffron Restaurant, Birmingham (Bronze); Jayson Pitt, Draycote Hotel, Thurlaston (Merit); Thornley Grant, The NEC Group (Merit); Peter Corfe, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (Merit).

Figgjo Masterclass

Ben Ford & Gary Wolfe, Compass Group Culinary Team (Gold & 1st in class); Mario Golm & Nicholas Smith, Vacherin Ltd, London (Gold); Mark Hadfield & Kath Hobson, Darley’s Restaurant, Derby (Bronze); Greg Crump & Stuart Hope, University of Warwick (Bronze); Mathew Shropshall & George Lowe, University College Birmingham (Bronze); Ollie Elkington & Adam Shields, RAF Wittering (Merit).

Gourmet Classic Challenge

Gary Griffiths, Warner Leisure Hotels, Bodelwyddan Castle (Gold & 1st in class); Jeff Thomas, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Gold); Darren Proud, The NEC Group (Merit); Tom Orchard, Bournemouth & Poole College (Merit); Martin Zahumensky, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (Merit); David Bittlestone, Compass Group Culinary Team (Merit).

Lexington Food Service Challenge

Jon Seemann, Avenance at Aspen Re, London (Silver & 1st in class); Matt Jaynes, Lexington Catering (Silver); Virgil Naslenas, Elior UK/Avenance, Deutsche Bank, London (Silver); Shaun Warren, Compass Group Culinary Team (Bronze); Mark Parfait, Lexington Catering (Bronze); Danny Leung, Lexington Catering (Bronze); Craig Lonsdale, Autograph The Food People (Merit); James Dugmore, The NEC Group (Merit).

Glennans Chef Challenge

Peter Corfe & Eli Fred, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (Silver); Julie Hans & James Dugmore, The NEC Group (ICC) (Bronze); Simon Fisher & Steve Christopher, The NEC Group (NEC) (Bronze); Stefan Fletcher & Matthew Hatch, The Manor Hotel, Meriden (Bronze).

Vegan Dish Challenge

Sandor Olah. Crown Moran Hotel, London (Gold); Kevin Whitlock, Christ’s Hospital School, Horsham (Silver); Brendan Baxter, UK Skills (Bronze); Ben Murphy, UK Skills (Merit); Andrew Blackman, The NEC Group (Merit).

Gram Masterclass

Tomas Kourek, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver & 1st in class); Matthew Burbridge, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (Silver); Jeff Thomas, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Bronze); Matthew Burr, The NEC Group (Bronze); Salim Kucuk, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (Bronze); Matthew Jesson, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (Merit); Jason Wardill, Warner Leisure Hotels, Nidd Hall Hotel (Merit); Alex Brown, Bournemouth & Poole College (Merit).

Schwartz Chef Flavour Pairing Challenge

Matt Mitchell & Robert Dant, Compass Group Culinary Team (Gold); Andrew Wood & Steve Preston, University of York (Silver); Steve Wylie & Matt Edmonds, Sodexo, Eton College, Windsor (Silver); Luke Haddow & Matt Ebdon, Nuthurst Grange Hotel, Hockley Heath (Bronze); Oliver Lloyd & Ben Murphy, UK Skills (Bronze); Glyn Jacklin & Paul McGaughey, Draycote Hotel, Thurlaston (Merit); Dan McKnight & Mary Gracey, RAF Benson, Oxon (Merit).

Junior Classes in the Live Theatre

BCF Young Chef Challenge

Chris Munroe, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (Silver); Adam Baker, Darley’s Restaurant, Derby (Bronze); Martin Hodgetts, Grimstock Country House Hotel, Coleshill (Bronze); Thomas Harrison, University College Birmingham (Bronze); John Davis, Marriott Forest of Arden Hotel, Meriden (Merit).

Traditional Pasta Dish

Craig Eaves, Marriott Forest of Arden Hotel, Meriden (Gold); Sam Schofield, Morecambe FC, The Globe Arena (Silver); Antony Glover, Compass Group Culinary Team (Silver); Paul McGaughey, Draycote Hotel, Thurlaston (Bronze); Brendan Baxter, UK Skills (Bronze).

Major Culinary Challenge

Ben Murphy, Westminster Kingsway College (Silver); Maja Ewing, Westminster Kingsway College (Bronze); Adelyn Balai, South Devon College (Merit); Annie Smith, Highbury College (Merit); Jake Williams, South Devon College (Merit); Daniel Smith, Westminster Kingsway College (Merit); Danny Butt, Highbury College (Merit).

Elior Apprentice Skills Challenge

Nikita Hoskins, DLA Leeds (Gold); Tracy Perry, Grace Academy (Silver); Georgina Koomson, Inmar Sat (Silver); Kate Hamilton, Herts County Council (Bronze); Richard Francis, Shrewsbury School (Bronze); Jason Tytherleigh, Charterhouse School (Bronze); Jorge Gomes, Anderson Global Investors (Merit).

Related news

Show more

EMAIL NEWSLETTERS

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers