London hotels rank 8th most expensive in the world

By Lorraine Heller

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Hotel

The average London hotel room is priced at £130
The average London hotel room is priced at £130
London hotel prices have increased by 7 per cent over the last year, making the capital the eighth most expensive city to stay in, finds a new study.

The latest data published by the international online reservations service hotel.onfo, found that a London hotel room cost an average of €150 (£130) in February 2011, which marks a 7 per cent increase on average prices in February 2010.

However, London prices were still surpassed by a number of other cities, with Moscow hotels being the most expensive at an average of €178.50 (£155) per night.

The city to undergo the highest increase in hotel prices over the past year was Stockholm, which saw a 27 per cent increase to an average room price of €153.50 (£133.40).

“The Handball World Championship which took place in Sweden at the beginning of the year could be the reason for the higher rates being maintained,” said hotel.info, which tracked room prices for the 210,000 global hotels featured on its site.

“The United Kingdom still counts amongst the 10 most expensive cities in the world. The quarter final home games of the London soccer clubs in the Champions League could be a factor in determining the hotel prices.”

Full data from hotel.info’s Hotel Price Barometer can be found in the table below:

The Hotel Price Barometer comparing major cities internationally (prices in Euros)
CityFeb-11Jan-11Feb-10Comparison of Feb 11 with Feb 10 in %
Moscow178.5180.56164.828.3
Sydney170.44145.5151.3212.64
New York158.67148.13162.18-2.16
Tokyo156.61162.72128.6521.73
Singapore156.27153.39127.0423.01
Stockholm153.47149.06121.2326.59
Oslo152.66156.03162.38-5.99
London150.02140.87140.157.04
Zurich148.44153.44126.7717.09
Rio de Janeiro139.19138133.044.62
Helsinki129.78125.95120.577.64
Copenhagen126.83120.39132.11-4
Paris122.14116.9116.464.88
Amsterdam118.88115.82104.6513.6
Dubai109.05110.69121.11-9.96
Rome99.0698.27102.11-2.99
Barcelona96.63100.9892.794.14
Mexico City94.8475.4586.369.82
Shanghai92.3194.6475.4822.3
Vienna90.1684.5786.753.93
Madrid84.7482.7479.436.69
Beijing84.4279.0378.797.15
Istanbul84.3576.4780.095.32
Lisbon82.1774.1582.19-0.02
Warsaw80.4385.1181.48-1.29
Berlin80.3277.1680.6-0.35
Bucharest79.5177.9482.22-3.3
Budapest70.7971.5469.751.49
Prague61.5361.9960.661.43
Bangkok52.2268.8656.75-2.7
Average113.58110.88106.935.89
Source: hotel.info

Related topics: Hotels, Hotel Trends, Trends & Reports

Related news

Show more

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers