Craft Guild of Chefs announces 2011 award nominees

By Becky Paskin

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Chef award, Hotels in london, Chef

The Craft Guild of Chefs Awards will take place on 2 June
The Craft Guild of Chefs Awards will take place on 2 June
Lisa Allen of Northcote Manor, Anirudh Arora of Moti Mahal and Sudha Shankar Saha of Saffron are amongst 40 chefs nominated in the shortlist for the 2011 Craft Guild of Chefs Awards.

The annual awards, held this year at Westminster Park Plaza Hotel on 2 June, seek to recognise the greatest culinary talent across all sectors of the hospitality industry.

Along with awards for New Restaurant, Restaurant Chef, Pub Restaurant Chef and Ethnic Chef, the Craft Guild will also present two additional accolades – The Special Award, chosen by the Craft Guild committee for a person who has made “an enormous contribution” to the industry, and the People’s Choice Award, introduced this year to recognise those demonstrating “real commitment to their job”.

Voting for the awards opened on 19 April online, and will continue until 13 May.

The nominees for the 2011 Craft Guild of Chefs Awards are:

Apprentice Chef Award
Rebecca Marshman, Hilton Park Lane
Lyndsay Michie, Le Gavroche
Tom Puttock, Northcote Manor

Banqueting Chef Award
Tom Allen, O2 Arena
Brian Canale, Heritage Portfolio
David Summerell, Royal College of Physicians

Competition Chef Award
Hayden Groves, Elior UK
Mathew Shropshall, University College Birmingham
Nicholas Smith, Vacherin

Contract Catering Chef Award
Robert Brown, Compass Group
Mark Cheetam, Sodexo
Mark Wetherill, Sodexo

Cost Sector Chef Award
Alan Baker-Green, Compass Group
Robin Turner, Sodexo
Andrew Wood, University of York

Development Chef Award
Peter Joyner, Elior
Sanjay Sighat, Authentic Food Company
Andrew Twells, Compass Group

Education Chef Award
Ian Jaundoo, Liverpool Community College
Patricia Paskins, Thames Valley University
John Gray, Defence Food Services School

Ethnic Chef Award
Anirudh Arora, Moti Mahal
Karunesh Khanna, Amaya
Sudha Shankar Saha, Saffron

New Restaurant Award
Bistrot Bruno Loubet, London
Pea Porridge, Bury St Edmunds
Viajante, London

Pastry Chef Award
Andrew Ditchfield, House of Commons
Cherish Finden, The Langham Hotel
Tal Hausen, The Lanesborough Hotel
Mark Perkins, The Marriott Chancery Court Hotel

Pub Restaurant Chef Award
Tim Bilton, The Butchers Arms, Holmfirth
Daniel Turner, The White Hart, Maulden
Graham White, The Plough Inn, Hungerford

Restaurant Chef Award
Lisa Allen, Northcote Manor
Ed Wilson, Terroirs
Abdul Yaseen, Cinnamon Kitchen

Young Chef Award
Alistair Birt, William Curley
Chris Munroe, The Royal Garden Hotel
Tom Parker, Northcote Manor

People’s Choice Award
David Brown, Stable Family Home Trust
David Cavalier, CH & Co
David Croft, former chef/volunteer fundraiser
Vicky Lord, Staffordshire County Council
Trevor Nelson, retired executive chef, Compass Group
John Retallick, chairman of the Craft Guild of Chefs Vice Presidents’ Council
David Sharland, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow

Related news

Show more

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers