BII shortlists pubs for training awards

By Lorraine Heller

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Public house

BII's NITA awards recognise training efforts in pubs
BII's NITA awards recognise training efforts in pubs
BII, the trade group for the licensed retail sector, has announced the shortlisted companies selected for its NITA awards, which recognise training efforts in the pub sector.

The national awards are supported by some of the country’s leading pub groups, including Punch Taverns, JD Wetherspoon, Enterprise Inns and Greene King. They aim to recognise success achieved through effective training and development within the licensed retail industry.

The shortlisted entrants for the 2011 BII NITAs will now be interviewed by a panel of industry judges chaired by Vicky Crossingham CBII, estate recruitment director​for St Austell Brewery.

Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony held at the end of the year.

The shortlisted companies are:

Innovation in Training Award – sponsored by Punch Taverns
• Charles Wells Pub Company
• Charnwood Training Group
• The Orchid Group
• PRP Training Limited
• St Austell Brewery Company

Social Responsibilities Award – sponsored by JD Wetherspoon
• The Academy of Events Management
• Inn Confidence
• Isle of Man College

Security Training Award – sponsored by BIIAB
• Access Training (South West) Limited
• Beyond Basics Training Limited
• Blueprint Training Solutions
• Daniel Pettigrew Training
• Protector Network Limited

Best Licensee Induction Programme - Managed Estates – sponsored by Enterprise Inns
• Greene King Pub Partners
• Marston's Inns and Taverns

Best Licensee Induction Programme - Non Managed Estates – sponsored by Barcare, The Bateman Group
• Charles Wells Pub Company
• University of Surrey

Professional Company Trainer of the Year – sponsored by Academy of Food and Wine Service
• Jane Breddy, Marston's Inns and Taverns
• Luke Davies, Punch Taverns
• Annabel Smith, Cask Marque

Professional Independent Trainer of the Year – sponsored by BII
• Clinton Horn, Exemplar Training and Development Limited
• Nicola Mc Ginley, Access Training and Consultancy Limited
• Alexander Percival, K W M (UK) Limited
• Daniel Pettigrew, Daniel Pettigrew Training
• Lynda Read, Inn-Dispensable
• Alex Guevara, abv Training

Licensee Trainer of the Year – sponsored by Greene King Pub Partners
• Sue and Nigel Anstead, The White Horse, Bedford
• Caroline Goodwin, The Lounge Bar and Hotel, Penrith

Related topics: Events & Awards, Pubs & Bars

Related news

Show more

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers