Hospitality Guild reveals Apprenticeship Awards 2013 winners

By Emma Eversham

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Chef, Hospitality guild

The Hospitality Guild's second Apprenticeship Awards celebrate apprentices and those who support them
The Hospitality Guild's second Apprenticeship Awards celebrate apprentices and those who support them
The Hospitality Guild has announced the seven winners of this year's Apprenticeship Awards as well as the latest inductees to its Young Hall of Fame following an event earlier today at the Tower of London.

Connor Black, a commis chef at the Hand & Flowers and Conan Brooks, a chef de partie apprentice with the Charnwood Training Group were among the apprentice winners while Moleface Group, The Bonnington and The Orchid Group were among the employers picking up awards. 

As keynote speaker and host, Le Gavroche chef-owner Michel Roux Jr congratulated award winners and wished them future success. 

He said: “I am very pleased to see so many talented young people here today. As a former apprentice myself, I know how important this training is for producing the hospitality leaders of tomorrow.

“These awards are crucial for the industry and I commend the Hospitality Guild and People 1st for this important initiative.”

Now in their second year, the awards, run by the Hospitality Guild and People 1st, are designed to promote the industry as a great place to work and highlight the value of apprentices while also celebrating those who support them. 

“This has been an incredibly moving and positive event and I’m thrilled that our industry has come together to celebrate so many incredible people here today," said Hospitality Guild operations director Sophie Roberts-Brown. 

“The passion and enthusiasm of everyone involved – the young people, their employers and those who came to support them – points to a great future for hospitality.”

Twenty-seven young people from across the industry were also inducted into the Guild's Young Hall of Fame. 

Winners of the categories in the Hospitality Guild Apprenticeship Awards are:

  • Intermediate Apprentice of the Year - Conan Brooks, chef de partie apprentice, Charnwood Training Group
  • Advanced Apprentice of the Year - Connor Black, commis chef, The Hand & Flowers
  • Mentor of the Year - Allister Bishop, executive sous chef, Harrods Ltd
  • SME Employer of the Year (fewer than 250 employees) - joint award Moleface Group and The Bonnigton (Cavendish Hotel) 
  • Large Employer of the Year (more than 250 employees) - The Orchid Group 
  • Partnership of the Year - Spirit Pub Company and Charnwood Training Group

Members of the 2013 Young Hall of Fame are: 

Chef Category

  • Matthew Ambrose, Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons, Royal Academy of Culinary Arts Annual Awards of Excellence Young Chef of the Year
  • Sophie Bamford, William Curley, Master Chefs of Great Britain David Lyell Scholarship
  • Josh Bingham, Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons, Craft Guild of Chefs Graduate Award
  • Hayley Cancea, Springboard FutureChef
  • Ben Cook, Sheffield Hallam University, Springboard Young Guns
  • Theo Dalton-Maag, Nathan Gayle and Samuel Jones, Westminster Kingsway College, Master Chefs of Great Britain Asian Junior Chefs Challenge
  • Holly Dixon, Sheffield Hallam University, Springboard Young Guns
  • Ruth Hansom, Boundary Restaurant, Master Chefs of Great Britain Young Chef of the Year and Craft Guild of Chefs Apprentice Chef of the Year
  • Lucy Jones, The Ritz, Royal Academy of Culinary Arts Annual Awards of Excellence Young Pastry Chef of the Year
  • Jai V Kadam, Cinnamon Kitchen, Asian Curry Awards Young Asian and Oriental Chef of the Year
  • William Yarney, Westminster Kingsway College, PM Trust and Springboard Kick Start Star of the Future

Front of House Category

  • Charlotte Bonser, The Bowman, Hospitality Guild Intermediate Apprentice of the Year 2012
  • Kathrine Larsen, Zuma, Academy of Food & Wine Service UK Young Sommelier of the Year
  • Colleen McCann and Lauren Beavers, South West College Northern Ireland, Nestlé Toque d’Or
  • Adam Willis, Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons, Royal Academy of Culinary Arts Annual Awards of Excellence Young Waiter of the Year

Hotel Services Category

  • James Field, Whitbread, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award – Revenue Management
  • Nina Fleischle, Sheraton Hotels, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award – Finance
  • Emma Keeling, Ramada Birmingham North, Hospitality Guild Advanced Apprentice of the Year 2012
  • Min Mickevicius, The George in Rye, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award – Revenue Management
  • Tania Mitchell, Premier Inn Middle East, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award – Revenue Management
  • Jayne Nicholson, Portland Hotels, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award – Revenue Management
  • Jolanta Pieczulis, Jury’s Inn Group Ltd, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award – Finance
  • Arian Röhrle, The Connaught, AICR UK Receptionist of the Year
  • Emma Smith, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award – Revenue Management

Related news

Show more

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers