Great British Menu 2015: Chefs to cook for the Women's Institute

By Sophie Witts contact

- Last updated on GMT

Great British Menu 2015: Chefs to cook for the Women's Institute

Related tags: Great british menu, Restaurant sat bains

Sat Bains, Tom Kerridge and Marcus Wareing are among chefs appearing on the tenth series of Great British Menu starting on 3 August, which will see competitors battling for the chance to cook at a banquet celebrating 100 years of the Women’s Institute (WI).

Twenty-four chefs from across the UK will be tasked with producing dishes paying tribute to the home-cooked classics synonymous with the WI.

Bains, Kerridge and Wareing will be among judges scrutinising chef's dishes in the regional heats, the winners of which will present their menus to the judging panel: Award-winning critic Matthew Fort, industry legend Prue Leith, and restaurateur Oliver Peyton.

Leith said: “Chefs in this country, and in fact the whole British restaurant scene, owe a great debt to the WI. They were the original home economists, teaching us how to grow fantastic produce and get the most from our ingredients.”

Fort said: “All good cooking begins in the home. That's why the WI has been so important to food in this country.

“But great home cooking won't be enough to get a dish to the Banquet at this year's GBM. Any dish must honour the standards of the WI, but also build on them with imagination and skill to create a masterpiece of modern gastronomy.”

The full list of participating chefs is as follows:

Scotland:
• Graham Campbell, Glenesk Country House Hotel
• Jak O’Donnell, The Sisters
• Jimmy lee, Lychee Oriental

South West:
• Josh Eggleton, Pony and Trap
• Dominic Chapman, The Beehive
• Jude Kereama, Kota

Wales:
• Stephen Gomes, Moksh
• Adam Bannister, Slice
• Phil Carmichael, Berners Tavern

Northern Ireland:
• Chris McGowan, consultant chef
• Danni Barry, Eipic
• Ben Arnold, Home

North East:
• Michael O’Hare, The Man Behind the Curtain
• Tim Allen, Launceston Place
• Mini Patel, The Pointer

North West:
• Eve Townson, Eagle and Child
• Matt Worswick, The Lawns Restaurant, Thornton Hall
• Mark Ellis, 1851 Restaurant at Peckforton Castle

London and South East:
• Matt Gillan at The Pass, South Lodge Hotel
• Lee Westcott, Typing Room
• Mark Froydenlund, Marcus

Central:
• Pip Lacey, Murano
• Richard Bainbridge, Benedict’s
• Jason Hodnett, Raven Hotel

The Great British Menu Veterans who’ll be judging the chefs:

• Sat Bains - Restaurant Sat Bains, Nottingham
• Daniel Clifford - Midsummer House, Cambridge
• Richard Corrigan - Corrigan’s Mayfair and Bentley’s Oyster Bar and Grill, London
• Phil Howard - The Square, London
• Tom Kerridge - The Hand & Flowers, Marlow
• Marcus Wareing - Marcus Wareing, Marcus, London
• Michael Smith – The Three Chimneys, Isle of Skye

Great British Menu retuens on BBC Two on Monday 3 August at 19.30

Related topics: People, Restaurants

Related news

Show more

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers