Craft Guild of Chefs announces 2016 Chefs Awards nominations

By Hannah Thompson contact

- Last updated on GMT

Craft Guild of Chefs announces 2016 Chefs Awards nominations
The Craft Guild of Chefs has announced its 2016 Chefs Awards nominations, including top chefs Allan Pickett from the newly-opened Piquet, Steve Groves from Roux at Parliament Square, Will Holland at Coast Restaurant, and James Mackenzie at the Pipe and Glass Inn.  

Often known as the ‘Chefs’ Oscars’, the awards aim to recognise chef talent across a variety of sectors in hospitality, including apprentices, lecturers, and in banqueting, the public sector, the armed forces, contract catering, restaurants and within pastry. There is also an award for young chefs.

The final awards ceremony will take place at the Lancaster London hotel on 1 June.

The full list features top establishments and companies across the UK, including the South Lodge hotel, Le Pont de La Tour, the Royal Airforce, the National Trust, Café Spice Namasté, and the two-Michelin-starred Restaurant Andrew Fairlie at Gleneagles. Steve Groves, nominated in the Restaurant Chef category, won the BBC programme MasterChef: The Professionals​ in 2009. 

Full list of nominations

Apprentice Chef

Eleanor De Maria, Eurest Services

Tom Hamblet, South Lodge Hotel

Bronwen Jenkins, Royal Garden Hotel

Jack Kalarus, Le Pont de la Tour

Jacob Webb, Sodexo UK

 

Armed Services

Richard Greenhalgh, Royal Air Force

Phil Owen, Royal Navy

Sgt. Jonathan Smith, Royal Air Force

 

Banqueting/Event Chef

James Buckley, Levy Restaurants

Daniel Humphreys, Whittlebury Hall

Karen Poynter, Chester Boyd

 

Chef Lecturer

John Crowe, North West Regional College - Ireland

Rik Razza, BaxterStorey

Mathew Shropshall, UCB - College of Food

Barry Smyth, Southern Regional College - Ireland

 

Competition Chef

Jamie Gibbs, Compass Group

Robert Kennedy, Sandhurst Military College

Nick Smith, Imagination

 

Contract Catering Chef

Glynn Lawrence, Sodexo UK

Liam McDonough, Sodexo UK

Stuart Nisbet, Elior UK

Jim Wealands, Lusso

 

Development Chef

Diane Camp, Reynolds Catering Supplies Ltd

Clive Goudercourt, National Trust

Jack Jepson-Sykes, Pabulum Catering

Dan Kelly, Vacherin Limited

 

Ethnic Chef

Saurav Nath, Inito Limited

Chad Rahman, Chez Mumtaj

Manpreet Singh, Café Spice Namasté

 

Pastry Chef

Morsingh Jakhi, The Cinnamon Club

Simon Jenkins, Simon Neil Jenkins Consultancy

Stephen Tarling, Daylesford Organic

 

Pub Restaurant Chef

Rob Allcock, The Longs Arms

Scott Fairweather, Punch Bowl Inn & Restaurant Crosthwaite

James Mackenzie, The Pipe and Glass Inn

Gordon Stott, The Sun Inn

 

Public Sector Chef

Scott Pring, Bridgewater College

Tim Roberts, Sodexo UK

Martin Rowe, Quantum Care

 

RestaurantChef

Steve Groves, Roux at Parliament Square

Will Holland, Coast Restaurant

Allan Pickett, Piquet

 

Young Chef

Victoria Edwards, Crerar Glencoe Inn & Gathering

Jonathan Feguson, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie @ Gleneagles

Arthur Quin, Punch Bowl Inn & Restaurant Crosthwaite

Related news

Show more

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers