Gold Service Scholarship announces 2017 semi-finalists

By Sophie Witts contact

- Last updated on GMT

Gold Service Scholarship announces 2017 semi-finalists

Related tags: Michel roux

The Gold Service Scholarship has announced the semi-finalists set to compete for the 2017 award.

Now in its fifth year, the programme recognises the skills of young front-of-house professionals working in the hospitality industry.

The Queen - who is patron of the scholarship - presented the 2016 awards at a special ceremony at Claridges.

This year 60 candidates were selected from a record number of applications to take part in the quarter finals at London’s Hotel Cafe Royal on 7 November.

Just 27 have made it through to the semi-finals at the Rosewood Hotel on 28 November.

Edward Griffiths, chair of the Gold Service Schlarship Judges, praised the ‘absolutely amazing’ standard of applicants this year.

Sergio Rebecchi, a Gold Service Scholarship Trustee, said: “The first sessions were very exciting indeed, with a record number of confident candidates from throughout the country.

“It was encouraging to see such passion for the industry.”

The 2017 semi-finalists are:

Julien Arribillaga - Chef-de-Rang, Fera, Claridges, London

Stephanie Beresforde - Assistant Restaurant Manager, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow, Cornwall

Ashley Best - Food & Beverage Management Trainee, The Ritz, London

Lee Brunt - Restaurant Manager, Lough Erne Resort, Enniskillen, NI

Alexandra-Iulia Caciuc - Head Waitress, 45 Jermyn Street at Fortnum & Mason, London

Rhianna Chilton - Assistant Restaurant Manager, Rafters Restaurant, Sheffield

Laudy Gibba-Smith - Chef-de-Rang, L'Enclume, Cartmel, Cumbria

Helen Graham - Senior Footman, The Royal Household, Buckingham Palace, London

Morag Hamilton - Caterer, RAF Waddington, Lincoln

Alan Hynes - Food & Beverage Supervisor, The Dorchester, London

Flora John - Hospitality and Events Supervisor, Restaurant Associates, London

Giuseppe Laboragine - Assistant Restaurant Manager, Pétrus, London

Manuel Marchetti - Assistant Maître d'Hôtel, The Waterside Inn, Bray, Berkshire

George McGettigan - Junior Floor Manager, CUT at 45 Park Lane, London

Adam Musgrave - Chef de Rang, Diamond Jubilee Tea Salon, Fortnum & Mason, London

Tom Noller - Assistant Restaurant Manager, Merchants Tavern, London

Luis Oliveira Santos - Restaurant Supervisor, Rosewood London, London

Paula Sobusiak - Restaurant Supervisor, Outlaw's at The Capital Hotel, London

Alexandra Spatar - Restaurant Supervisor, The Woodspeen Restaurant & Cookery School, Newbury, Berkshire

Alan Tang - Assistant Restaurant Manager, Hotel Café Royal, London

Nina Thomsen - Junior Sommelier, L'Enclume, Cartmel, Cumbria

Aurelien Torresan - Maître d'Hôtel Junior, Le Gavroche, London

Reka Varga - Head Waitress, Fenchurch Restaurant, Sky Garden, London

David Daniel Wallace - Floor Manager, Holborn Dining Room, Rosewood, London

Thomas Wickens - Supervisor, The Collins Room, The Berkeley, London

Nicholas Winfield - Assistant Head Waiter, Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat' Saisons, Great Milton, Oxon

William Yarney - Restaurant Manager, The Woodford, London

Related topics: Events & Awards, People, Hotels, Pubs & Bars

Related news

Show more