Restaurant's Readers’ Choice Awards 2019 winners revealed

By Stefan Chomka contact

- Last updated on GMT

Restaurant's Readers’ Choice Awards 2019 winners revealed

Related tags: Readers' Choice, Beer, Meat, Fish, Wine, delivery, Soft drink

The winners of Restaurant magazine's annual Readers’ Choice Awards have been revealed.

Companies and brands including Aubrey Allen, Nisbets, Flying Fish, Deliveroo, Woods, Churchill and Zonal are among the winners of the awards, which are now in their ninth year.

The Readers’ Choice Awards champion the hospitality sector’s best products, suppliers, brands and equipment, and are voted for by hundreds of professional chefs from across the restaurant and pub sectors. Votes are cast across 24 categories, including Best Meat Supplier, Best Foodservice Company, Best Equipment Distributor, Best Knife Brand and Best Gadget.

The awards were launched in 2009 as the Chefs’ Choice Award but were re-branded as the Readers’ Choice Awards in 2017.

 The Readers’ Choice Awards 2019 Winners

● Best Meat Supplier
Winner: Aubrey Allen
Highly commended: HG Walter, Select Meats

Best Fish Supplier
Winner: Flying Fish Seafoods
Highly commended: M&J Seafood, Shoal

 Best Fruit & Veg Supplier
Winner: Reynolds
Highly commended: Natoora, Wellocks

Best Drinks Supplier
Winner: Matthew Clark
Highly commended: Bibendum, Enotria

● Best Foodservice Company
Winner: Woods Foodservice
Highly commended: Bidfood, Wellocks

 Best Equipment Distributor
Winner: Nisbets
Highly commended: Alliance, Goodfellows

● Best Delivery Partner
Winner: Deliveroo
Highly commended: Just Eat, Uber Eats

●  Best Combi-oven Brand
Winner: Rational
Highly commended: MKN, Hobart

●  Best Knife Brand
Winner: Global
Highly commended: Victorinox, Wusthof

● Best Cooking Range Brand
Winner: Blue Seal
Highly commended: Charvet, Falcon

● Best Pan Brand
Winner: Bourgeat
Highly commended: Vogue, Tefal

● Best Tableware Brand
Winner: Churchill
Highly commended: Steelite, Goodfellows

● Best Gadget
Winner: Robot Coupe
Highly commended: Vitamix, Apicbase

● Best Equipment Brand
Winner: Hobart
Highly commended: Rational, Buffalo

● Best Glassware Brand
Winner: Utopia
Highly commended: Reidel, Artis

● Best EPoS Brand
Winner: Zonal
Highly commended: EPoS Now, Tevalis

● Best Stock Brand
Winner: Chef
Highly commended: Essential Cuisine, Knorr

● Best Chocolate Brand
Winner: Valrhona
Highly commended: Barry Callebaut, Belcolade

● Best Frozen Brand
Winner: Les Vergers Boiron
Highly commended: McCain, Brakes

● Best Bakery Brand
Winner: Bridor
Highly commended: Speciality Breads, Delice de France

● Best Soft Drink Brand
Winner: Coca-Cola
Highly commended: Fever-Tree, Luscombe

● Best Coffee Brand
Winner: Nespresso
Highly commended: Illy, Lavazza

● Best Bottled Water Brand
Winner: Hildon
Highly commended: Belu, Evian

● Best Beer Brand
Winner: Estrella Damm
Highly commended: Heineken, Peroni

Related topics: Events & Awards

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers