Salon Culinaire at Hospitality 2009 results

By Becky Paskin

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Hotel chains

Salon Culinaire at Hospitality 2009 results
Find the results of all the competitions at Salon Culinaire at Hospitality 2009 here, including the Live Kitchen, Salon Display, and La Parade des Chefs

The Hospitality Show 2009 at the NEC in Birmingham played host to a range of heated competitions this week, as all calibres of chef battled it out in the prestigious Salon Culinaire.

As part of Salon at Hospitality 2008​, skilled chefs in the foodservice and hospitality industry displayed their talent through a range of challenges, held across the three days of the show.

The results of the Salon Display category, where the extravagant sugar and chocolate works of industry chefs vied for the attention of onlookers, can be found by clicking here.

Special Awards were given to several competing chefs on Wednesday afternoon, whom the judges believed stood out in their area:

Pastry: Vasanthan Navamani, Accor Novotel, Cardiff
Sugarcraft: Jeannean Howe-McCartin, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire
Restaurant Plates: Andrew Ditchford, House of Commons, London
Larder: Christopher Zammit, Eastbourne
Junior Grand Prix d’honneur: Mailie Martin, The Old Hill Inn, London
Senior Grand Prix d’honneur: Andrew Ditchford, House of Commons, London

Avenance also received a Special Award for their performance in the La Parade des Chefs​, in which their team of six chefs and a kitchen porter outshined rival teams from Sodexho and Compass in the on-site restaurant.

Below are the results for the challenges held in the Live Theatre, where chefs competed in a ‘live cook-off’ environment to create the dishes that would win them prestigious medals.

Monday

British Culinary Federation Young Chef Challenge
​Paul McGaughey, Draycote Hotel, Rugby (silver and first in class); Kieron Adams, NEC (silver); Steven Small, The Winery, Burton-on-Trent (silver); Ibrahaim Bellal, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (bronze); Juan Sanchez, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze); Eli Fred, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (merit); Martin Long, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit); James Devine, Deli on the Green, Ireland (merit); Tom Edmonds, Hyatt Regency, Birmingham (merit); Jayson Pitt, The Manor Hotel, Meridian (merit); Terry Hunter, Corby, Northants (merit); Alex Hagen, ESS at JSCSC, Swindon (merit).

Churchill Fish Dish Challenge
​Anthony Morrin, NEC (gold); James St. Claire-Jones, British Army Catering Support Regiment, Grantham (silver); Matthew Wilby, Radisson SAS Hotel, Stansted (silver); Leon Churchill, International Convention Centre, Birmingham (bronze); Isaax Hutchins, The Culinary Institute of America (merit); Tomas Kourek, Christ’s Hospital School, Horsham (merit).

Essential Cuisine Team
​Tomas Kourek & Rob Dant, Christ’s Hospital School, Horsham (silver); James Larkins & Michael Rodney, Autograph Foodservice, Bracknell (bronze); Anthony Morrin & Carl Thompson, NEC (bronze); Richard Muncaster & Russell Temple, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); William & Philip Ferguson, HMS Raleigh, Torpoint (merit); Salim Kucuk & Paul Lynch, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Haynes (merit); Brian Girdlestone & Derek Pledger, Sydney Sussex College, Cambridge (merit); Garry Finan & Jody Gillett, Talkington Bates, Beaconsfield (merit).

Chef at Salon
​Ben Arnold, The House of Commons, London (silver); Matthew Jenson, The Winery, Burton-on-Trent (merit).

Steelite Passion to Inspire
​Sean McNulty, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (gold); Paul Ingleby, Fairlawns Hotel & Spa, Aldridge (silver); Dean Crews, Cathedral Quarter Hotel, Derby (bronze); Nick Smith, Vacherin Ltd. London (bronze); Richard Knights, The Lavender House, Norwich (merit); Graham Aimson, The Home Sweet Home, Wallingford (merit).

Heinz Foodservice Best of British Challenge
​Matthew Burr, NEC (first, silver ); Andrew Mutton The Manor Hotel, Meriden (second, silver); Simon Woods, Luton Hoo Hotel, Luton (third, bronze); Robert Stordy, University of Derby (bronze); Joe Purton, Hyatt Regency The Churchill Hotel, London (bronze); Marco Di Tullio, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (merit); Patrick Quinn, Falmouth, Cornwall (merit); Dave Hebbron, The Fairlawns Hotel, Aldridge (merit).

Scholler Masterclass
​Oliver Court, The Manor Hotel Meriden (silver and first in class); Tim Fisher, Indulgence Confectionary, Caterham (silver); Lana Doe, Luton Hoo Hotel, Luton(silver); Eli Fred, The Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (bronze); Bernhard Schumacher, University College Birmingham (bronze); Liam Stewart, International Convention Centre, Birmingham (bronze); Chris Seddon, The Connaught, London (merit); Jody Gillett, Talkington Bates, Beaconsfield (merit).

Tuesday

Association Culinaire Francais Traditional Pasta Dish
​Paolo Sanapo, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (silver); Jack Mattock, Christ’s Hospital School, Horsham (bronze); Daniel Capp, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (bronze); Katie Calland, Liverpool Community College (merit); Jade Feltham, South Devon College, Paignton (merit).

Live Fish
​Satyajit Moocheeroy, Jury’s Inn, London (bronze).

Continental Chef Supplies Traditional Pasta Dish
​Mark Provan, South Devon College, Paignton (gold); James St. Claire-Jones, British Army Catering Support Regiment, Grantham (silver); Isaac Hutchins, The Culinary Institute of America (bronze); Kevin Clarke, NEC (bronze); Emin Deger, The Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (merit); Dario Valente, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit); Lewis Dell’Ovo, Radisson SAS Hotel, Stansted (merit).

Chef at Salon
​James Devine, Deli on the Green, Ireland (silver); Ben Sulston, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Glenn Evans, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit); Sebastian Price, Crown Moran Hotel, London (merit); Peter French, Caf™ Rouge, Liverpool (merit); Richard Jennings, The Commonwealth Club, London (merit).

Rational Master Chefs Grand Prix
​Dale Ormston, Andrew Hill & Ricky Ives, The Half Moon, Watlington (gold); Darren Proud, John O’Reilly & Jason Taws, NEC (silver); Sophie Wright, Lahiru Jayasekara & Andy Twells, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (silver); Robert Stephens, Binu Cherian & David Kennett, Intercontinental Hotel, London (bronze); Simon Wood, Lisa Hall & Chris Johnson, University of Leeds (merit); Chris Bailey, Adam Young & Darren Kimber, Oakley Court Hotel, Windsor (merit).

Figgjo Masterclass
​Paul Connolly & Stuart Garbett, NEC (gold); Adam Evans & Dave Hebbron, Fairlawns Hotel & Spa, Aldridge (silver); Chris Blount & Jayson Pitt, The Manor Hotel, Meriden (bronze); Brett Connor & Darren Meachem, Mercure Brandon Hall Hotel, Nr Coventry (bronze); Adam Oliver & Chris Pinner, Ashridge Management College, Berkhamsted (bronze); Paul Lynch & Emin Deger, The Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (merit).

Major International Mini Series
​Gabriela Evanjulou, Plymouth City College (gold and first in class); Chris Munroe, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (gold); Darrell Rice, Highbury College (bronze); Ryan Harris, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Matthew Steapp-Carrizares, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Ben Keswick, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Martyn Saunders, Henley College (bronze); Jack Brown, Westminster Kingsway College (merit).

Sodexho Young Chef of the Year
​Aimee Sutcliffe, Eton College, Windsor (first, gold); Derek Wright, Ascot (second, gold); Raymond Cavanagh, Sheriff Court, Glasgow (third, silver); Chris Moore, Papworth Hospital (bronze); Michael Bendall, Zurich Financial Services (bronze).

Wednesday

Major International Contract Catering Awards
​Michael Godfrey & Steven Wylie, Bekynton, Eton College, Windsor (gold); Kieran Moore & Oleg Ibragimov, Delaware North Companies, Emirates Stadium (silver); James Hart & Leszek Karpinski, Chartwell’s, Haileybury College, Hertford Heath (bronxe); Robert Dant & Lubomir Kovar, Christ’s Hospital School, Horsham (bronze); Karlene Gaskell & Mark O’Neill, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Derek Tingey & Stephan Moulay, FMC at Chelsea Fottball Club (merit); Gareth Billington & Gemma Carroll, Sodexho Prestige, Everton Football Club (merit); Thom Barker & Adam Juhoor, Scolarest, Bournemouth University (merit).

Chef at Salon
​Oliver Lloyd, UK Skills (gold); Matthew Shropshall, University College Birmingham/ Craft Guild Culinary Academy (silver); Keith Doig, Nuthurst Grange Hotel, Solihull (silver); Chris Blount, The Manor Hotel, Meriden (bronze); Tim Burfoot, Hyatt Regency Hotel, Birmingham (bronze); Jason Taws, NEC (merit); Uttam Singh Rawat, Center Parcs Sherwood Forest, Nottingham (merit); Steve Wylie, Eton College, Windsor (merit); Theo Stylianou, Simply Catering, London (merit).

New Zealand Lamb Challenge
​Tim Burfoot, Hyatt Regency Birmingham (gold); Paul Ingleby, Fairlawns Hotel & Spa, Aldridge (silver); Kathryn Rowe, University of Warwick (silver); Isaac Hutchins, The Culinary Academy of America (bronze); Brian Partridge, NEC (bronze); Mark Hadfield, Darley’s Restaurant, Darley Abbey (bronze); Serkan Yelkenbasan, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (bronze); James Devine, Deli on the Green, Ireland (merit); Liam Davies, The Manor Hotel, Meriden (merit); Karlene Gaskell, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit).

British Pepper and Spice “Millstone” Ethnic Class
​Leszek Karpinski, Haileybury College, Hertford Heath (gold and first in class); Paul Bertram, NEC (gold); Stacy Rai, International Convention Centre, Birmingham (silver); Thomley Grant, International Convention Centre, Birmingham (bronze); Jay Jayaraman, Center Parcs Sherwood Forest, Nottingham (merit); Ashley Vigor, Bournemouth & Poole College (merit).

Gourmet Classic Challenge
​Matthew Shropshall, University College Birmingham (silver); Anthony Barlow, NEC (bronze); Mark Hadfield, Darley’s Restaurant, Darley Abbey (bronze); Serkan Yelkenbasan, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (bronze); Craig Smith, Draycote Hotel, Rugby (merit); Jade Halsey, Bournemouth & Poole College (merit); Sean Rutherford, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit); Matt Edmonds, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (merit).

Glennans Chef Challenge
​Oliver Lloyd & Steven Wylie, UK Skills/ Eton College, Windsor (silver and first in class); Adam Bateman & Keith Doig, Nuthurst Grange Hotel, Hockley Heath, Solihull (silver); Simon Fisher & Stephen Christopher, NEC (bronze); Sebastian Price & Sandor Olah, Crown Moran Hotel, London (bronze); Jay Jayaraman, Center arcs Sherwood Forest, Nottingham (merit); Calum Craig & Dan Millington, Bournemouth & Poole College (merit); Matt Eades & Aaron Ward, International Convention Centre, Birmingham (merit).

Related topics: People

Related news

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers

Free Email Newsletter

Subscribe to BigHospitality

The trusted industry reference point

Get the latest news & analysis from the UK hospitality sector straight to your inbox!