Great British Pub Awards finalists revealed

By Melodie Michel contact

- Last updated on GMT

The Great British Pub Award winners will be announced on 11 September
The Great British Pub Award winners will be announced on 11 September
Judges have revealed the names of 100 regional winners that will be running for the finals of the Great British Pub Awards, taking place in London on 11 September.

The winners are split between six regions and 17 categories, including this year’s newcomers: Best Pub Loos and Best Cider Pub/Bar.

They were chosen among hundreds of entries by a judging panel including David Hancock, editor of the Alastair Sawday’s Pubs and Inns Guide; Alastair Gilmour, editor of Cheers North East; Amanda Wragg, pub guide inspector and Yorkshire Post columnist; pub journalist Phil Mellows; and Rob Willock, editor of BigHospitality’s sister publication Publican Morning Advertiser​ – which organises the event.

The national winners will be announced at the awards ceremony at the Hilton Park Lane in London on 11 September.

The regional winners are:

Best Cask Beer Pub

East Anglia & East Midlands -  Griffin, Halstead, Essex

North West - the Crown, Croston, Lancashire

South East & London - Cask Pub & Kitchen, Pimlico, london

South West - Rashleigh Arms,  Charlestown, Cornwall

West Midlands & Wales - Crown Inn, Oakengates, Telford, Shropshire

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - Rat & Ratchet, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Best Cider Pub/Bar

North West - George & Dragon, Dent, Cumbria

South East & London - Rockstone, Southampton, Hampshire

West Midlands & Wales - Penrhyn Arms, Llandudno, Conwy, Wales

South West - the Apple, Bristol, Somerset

Best Wine Pub

East Anglia & East Midlands -  One Bull, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

North West -  Ring O Bells, Christleton, Cheshire

South East & London - Princess Victoria, Shepherd's Bush, London

South West - the Pandora Inn, Mylor Bridge, Falmouth, Cornwall

West Midlands & Wales - the Mill Race, Walford, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland  - Ye Old Sun Inn, Colton, Yorkshire

Best Spirits Pub/Bar

North West -  the Atlas Bar, Manchester

South East & London - the Office, Brighton, East Sussex and the Rockstone, Southampton, Hampshire

South West - Spoken Cafe Bar & Venue, Exmouth, Devon

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland  - Cheers Cafe Bar & Tavern, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire

Best Bar Team

East Anglia & East Midlands -  Victory at Mersea, Essex

North West - Ring O Bells, Christleton, Chester, cheshire

South East & London - Fitzrovia Belle Public House & Hotel, Fitzrovia, London

South West - the Central Inn, Newquay, Cornwall,

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - Botanist, Leeds, Yorkshire

Best Cellar

East Anglia & East Midlands -  Sir John Borlase Warren, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

North West - William Rufus, Carlisle, Cumbria

West Midlands and Wales - Ivor Arms, Pontyclun, Mid Glamorgan

South East & London - Red Lion, Barnes, London

South West - the Cromwell Arms, Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot, Devon

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - Woolly Sheep Inn, Skipton, North Yorkshire

Best Partnership Pub (formerly Best Tenanted/Leased pub)

East Anglia & East Midlands -  White Horse, Tilbrook, Cambridgeshire

North West - Hest Bank Inn, Hest Bank, Lancaster, Lancashire

South East & London - the Grafton, Kentish Town, London

South West - Eastfield Inn, Bristol, Somerset

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - Royal Oak, Ripton, North Yorkshire

Best Managed Pub

East Anglia & East Midlands -  the Star, Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire (TCG)

North West - Coach & Four and Wilmslow Lodge, Wilmslow, Cheshire (Hydes)

South East & London - the Exchequer, Crookham, Hampshire (Red Mist Leisure)

South West -  the Ship, Plymouth, Devon (St Austell Brewery)

West Midlands & Wales - the Dirty Duck, Stratford-upon-Avon (Greene King)

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - Woolly Sheep, Skipton, Yorkshire (Timothy Taylors)

Best Freehouse

East Anglia & East Midlands -  the Bull Inn, Barton Mills, Suffolk

North West - the Cartford Inn, Little Eccleston, Lancashire

South East & London - Jolly Cricketers, Seer Green, Buckinghamshire

South West -  Old Badger Inn, Eastington, Gloucestershire

West Midlands & Wales - the Dragon, Willington, Derbyshire

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - the Golden Lion, Hartlepool, TO ADD

Best Community Pub

East Anglia & East Midlands -  White Horse Inn, Barton, Cambridgeshire

North West - Cock and Bottle, Tarleton, Lancashire

South East & London - the Grange, Ealing, London

South West -  Chaplins & the Cellar Bar, Bournemouth, Dorset

West Midlands & Wales - the Lord Clifden, Hockley, Birmingham

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - Wrygarth Inn, Great Hatfield, near Hornsea, East Yorkshire

Best Turnaround Pub

North West - the Ship in Styal, Styal, Cheshire and the Wheatsheaf Inn, Brigsteer, Cumbria

South East & London - the Catherine Wheel, Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire

South West -  Ship Inn, Wadebridge, Cornwall and the Bell at Stow, Stow on the Wold, Gloucestershire

West Midlands & Wales - Cape of Good Hope, Warwick, Warwickshire

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - the Staith House, North Shields, Northumberland

Best Newcomer

East Anglia & East Midlands -  Earl of Beaconsfield, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire and the Castle, Bedford, Bedfordshire

North West - the White Lion Inn, Earby, Lancashire

South East & London - Chandos Arms, Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire

South West -  Pig on the Hill, Westward Ho, North Devon

West Midlands & Wales - the Rigger, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - the Bridge Tavern, Newcastle upon Tyne

Best Food Pub

East Anglia & East Midlands -  the Packhorse Inn, Moulton Newmarket, Suffolk

North West - Parkers Arms,  Newton in Bowland, Lancashire

South East & London - the Red Lion, Britwell Salome, Oxfordshire

South West -  the Pony & Trap, Chew Magna, Somerset

West Midlands & Wales - the Stag at Offchurch, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - Bridge Inn, Ratho, Scotland

Best Sports Pub

East Anglia & East Midlands -  the Gardeners Arms/the Murderers, Norwich, Norfold

North West -  the Green, Manchester

South East & London - Bar Sport, Maidenhead, Berkshire

West Midlands & Wales - Bar Sport, Cannock, Staffordshire

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - the Common Room, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Best Entertainment Pub

North West - the Red Lion, Winsford, Cheshire

South East & London - the Anchor Inn, Wingham, Kent and the Prince Albert, Camden, London

South West -  Chaplins & the Cellar Bar, Bournemouth, Dorset

West Midlands & Wales - Brewhouse, Cardiff, Wales

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland - the White Lion, Sheffiled, Yorkshire

Best Family Pub

East Anglia & East Midlands -  the Jolly Sailors, Brancaster Staithe, Norfolk

North West - Ring O Bells, Christleton, Cheshire

South East & London - the Clissold Arms, East Finchley, London and the Fighting Cocks, Horton Kirby, Kent

South West -  Trengilly Wartha Inn, Constantine, Cornwall

Yorkshire, North East and Scotland  - South Causey Inn, Stanley, Durham

Best Pub Loos

East Anglia & East Midlands -  the Gardeners Arms/Murderers, Norwich, Norfolk

North West - the Ship in Styal, Styal, Cheshire

South East & London - the Woodman, Archway, London and the Broadleys, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

West Midlands & Wales - the Plough Inn, Far Forest, Kidderminster

For more information visit www.greatbritishpubawards.co.uk

Related news

Show more