Semi finalists for 2019 Gold Service Scholarship announced

By Joe Lutrario contact

- Last updated on GMT

Gold Service Scholarship finalists

Related tags: Front of house, Fine dining

Gold Service Scholarship has announced the 42 candidates that have made it to the semi finals.

It's a diverse list of front of house professionals, from people working within the dining rooms of high profile restaurants and hotels to those working for the armed forces and the Royal Household. All are aged between 22 and 28. 

The semi finalists will undertake a new series of tests, challenges and interviews at the semi finals, which will take place on 26 November at Rosewood London.

“It has been such an impressive group of young professionals making it through to the semi finals this year - in fact, it was a very tough task to whittle the original 100 applicants down to the semi final stage, so much so that we increased the numbers from the normal 32 to 42," says chairman of judges Edward Griffiths. "It was impossible to eliminate more at this juncture. The next stage of the competition is going to be exciting.”

The Gold Service Scholarship - which counts the Queen as a patron - was launched in 2012 to encourage a lasting heritage of excellence in hospitality. 

The programme celebrates the craft of service, and nurtures the young talent through tailored mentoring.

The six past Scholars have had impressive progression in their careers to date, due in part to the networks that they have established during their association with the Scholarship, including with the recently launched Team Gold, a newsletter and social sharing platform for all Scholars and finalists.

Current Scholar Michael Staub has progressed in management within Rosewood Hotels, and recently transferred from Rosewood London to Rosewood Sand Hill in San Francisco this past summer. Michael cites his Gold Service win as one of the most significant in his career to date. 

The final of the 2019 competition will take place on 21 January 2019 at Corinthia Hotel London, where eight candidates will vie for the winning Scholar accolade. 

The 2019 Semi Finalists

Dimitri Auriant Chef de Rang at Alain Ducasse at the Dorchester
George Austin Maître d’Hôtel at Annabel’s Private Members Club, London
Remy Baben Restaurant Supervisor at Sofitel London St James
Guy Brice Maître d’Hôtel at J. Sheekey’s, London
Andrea Caputo Deputy Bar Manager at The Ritz London
Miguel Carulla Assistant Restaurant Manager, Angler Restaurant, South Place Hotel
Lauren Chappell Assistant Restaurant Manager at Cromlix Hotel, Perthshire, Scotland
Maëva Chaumenille Demi Chef de Rang at The Greenhouse, London
Madeleine Connolly Head Waitress at Hide, London
Shane Cox Restaurant Supervisor at Rosewood London
Giuseppe D`Angelo Chef de Rang at The Goring Hotel, London
James Dainton Assistant Restaurant Manager at Northall at Corinthia Hotel London
Tiziano De Mattia Assistant Restaurant Manager at Hide, London
Thomas Dimelow Restaurant Manager at Chewton Glen Hotel & Spa, Hampshire
Eleanor Dimes Junior Head Waitress at Lucknam Park Hotel, Wiltshire
Piers Gibson-Birch Assistant Restaurant Manager at Wernher Restaurant at Luton Hoo Hotel
Andreas Gonzalez Floor Manager at Coq d’Argent, London
Karen Gruet Assistant Restaurant Manager at Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons
Edward Joyner Chef de Rang at Angler Restaurant, South Place Hotel
Sebastian Koewius Assistant Restaurant Manager at Northall at Corinthia Hotel London
George Lance Restaurant Supervisor at The Grill at The Dorchester, London
Tim Lang Conference & Banqueting Supervisor at Corinthia Hotel London
Corentin Larmet Chef de Rang at The Woodspeen, Newbury, Berkshire
Andrew Leckie Senior Footman at the Royal Household
Philip Littlewood Assistant Restaurant Manager at The Barn at Moor Hall, Lancashire
Yann Loreau Waiter at Gordon Ramsay Royal Hospital Road, London
James Lovett Turner Head Waiter at Fera at Claridge’s, London
Alessandro Marra Assistant manager at Alyn Williams at The Westbury, London
Neil Mendoza Senior Restaurant Manager at Hide, London
Danielle Mills RAF air ground steward at RAF Odiham
Jay Noort Assistant Events Operations Manager at The Berkeley, London
Andrea Nuninger Food & Beverage Graduate Programme at Coworth Park Hotel & Spa
beatriz pinto da silva Senior Butler at The Ritz London
Millie Povey Chef de Rang at Core by Clare Smyth, London
Tania Prasciolu Head Waitress at Caramel Restaurant & Lounge, London
Hannah Rippon Head Waitress at The Oxford Blue Pub, Windsor
Laura Schlegel Head Waitress at Dinner by Heston Blumenthal, London
Harvinder Singh Head Waiter at Elystan Street, London
Alexander Sumerauer First Head Waiter at The Ritz London
Steven Sutherland Maître d’Hôtel at Le Gavroche, London
George Thomas Chef de Rang at The Arts Club, London
Alexandra Zotescu In Room Dining Coordinator at The Savoy, London

Related topics: Events & Awards

Related news

Show more

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers