Great British Menu reveals 2019 chef line-up

By Sophie Witts contact

- Last updated on GMT

Great British Menu reveals 2019 chef line-up

Related tags: Chefs

The chef line-up and theme for the 2019 series of Great British Menu has been revealed.

The cooking show will mark 50 years since The Beatles last played live together, and pay tribute to Britain’s music scene, when it begins airing on BBC Two on 20 March.

Twenty-four of the nation’s top chefs will compete to serve one of four courses at the final banquet, held at Abbey Road Studios, with each dish based on the theme.

A new format will see regional competitors present their dishes to veteran chef judges, including Daniel Clifford and Angela Hartnett, in two mid-week hour-long episodes.

The week will conclude with a 30 minute regional final on the Friday, where two chefs will need to convince returning judges Andi Oliver, Oliver Peyton CBE and Matthew Fort – plus a special guest from the music industry – that they deserve a place in the national finals.

Fort says: “If music be the food of love, eat up. Series 14 of the Great British Menu celebrates the brilliance of British restaurant cooking and flair of British music. Both just keep getting better and better.”

London and South East

Competing chefs:

  • Ben Marks, Perilla, London
  • Luke Selby, Hide, London
  • Paul Walsh, City Social, London

Friday guest judge: Mani (Gary Mounfield) former bass player, Stone Roses and Primal Scream

North East

Competing chefs:

  • Michael Carr, formerly Restaurant 92, Harrogate
  • Samira Effa, formerly Alimentum, Cambridge, now The Box Tree, Ilkley
  • Tom Anglesea, The Laughing Heart, London

Friday guest judge: Pete Waterman, Record Producer

Central

Competing chefs:

  • Kray Treadwell, Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds
  • Sabrina Gidda, AllBright, London
  • Ryan Simpson-Trotman, Orwells, Oxfordshire

Friday guest judge: Ali Campbell, UB40

North West

Competing chefs:

  • Adam Reid, Adam Reid at The French, Manchester
  • Hrishikesh Desai, The Gilpin Hotel, Lake District
  • Liam Simpson-Trotman, Orwells, Oxfordshire

Friday guest judge: Amy MacDonald, singer-song writer

Scotland

Competing chefs:

  • Ben Reade, Edinburgh Food Studio, Edinburgh
  • Gordon Jones, Menu Gordon Jones, Bath
  • Lorna McNee, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles

Friday guest judge: Keisha Buchanan, former member of Sugababes

South West

Competing chefs:

  • Emily Scott, St Tudy Inn, Cornwall
  • Joe Baker, Number 10, Jersey
  • Lee Smith, Samphire, Jersey

Friday guest judge: Rev. Richard Coles, former member of The Communards

Wales

Competing chefs:

  • Andrew Sheridan, formerly Sosban, Camarthenshire
  • Tom Westerland, The Brasserie at Lucknam Park Hotel, Wiltshire
  • Cindy Challoner, formerly The Classroom, Cardiff

Friday guest judge: JB Gill, former member of JLS

Northern Ireland

Competing chefs:

  • Alex Greene, Deanes EIPIC, Belfast
  • Chris McClurg, Paul Ainsworth at No. 6, Cornwall
  • Glen Wheeler, 28 Darling St, Enniskillen

Friday guest judge: Loyle Carner, hip hop musician

Finals judges

Starter:​ Martin Kemp, former member of Spandau Ballet
Fish:​ Kanya King, founder Mobo Awards
Main:​ Andrew Ridgeley, former member of Wham!
Dessert:​ Peter Hook, former member Joy Division and New Order

Veteran judges across the series

  • Tom Aikens - restaurants include Tom’s Kitchen, various locations
  • Daniel Clifford - Midsummer House, Cambridge
  • Angela Hartnett - restaurants include Murano and Merchants Tavern, both London
  • Michael O’Hare - The Man Behind the Curtain, Leeds
  • Paul Ainsworth - restaurants include No 6 and Rojano’s, both Padstow
  • Phil Howard - Elystan Street, London
  • Richard Corrigan - restaurants include Corrigan’s Mayfair and Bentley’s, both London
  • Tommy Banks - Roots, York and The Black Swan, Oldstead

Related topics: Events & Awards

Related news

Show more

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers