Readers’ Choice Awards winners announced

By Joe Lutrario contact

- Last updated on GMT

Readers’ Choice Awards 2020 winners announced

Related tags: Readers' Choice, Chefs, Equipment, Supply chain

The winners of Restaurant magazine’s annual Readers’ Choice Awards have been revealed following a survey of professional chefs.

Companies and brands including Nisbets, Aubrey Allen, Zonal, Woods and Reynolds are among the winners of the awards, which are now in their tenth year.

The Readers’ Choice Awards champion the hospitality sector’s best products, suppliers, brands and equipment, and are voted for by hundreds of professional chefs from across the restaurant and pub sectors.

Votes are cast across 24 categories, including Best Meat Supplier, Best Foodservice Company, Best Equipment Distributor, Best Knife Brand and Best Gadget.

The awards were launched in 2009 as the Chefs’ Choice Awards but were re-branded as the Readers’ Choice Awards in 2017.

The Readers’ Choice Awards Winners 2020

Best Fish Supplier
Winner: Flying Fish Seafoods
Highly commended: M&J, Direct Seafoods

Best Drink Supplier
Winner: Matthew Clark
Highly commended: Bibendum, Amathus

Best Equipment Supplier
Winner: Nisbets
Highly commended: Parsley in Time, Alliance

Best Foodservice Company
Winner: Woods
Highly commended: Wellocks, Bidfood

Best Fruit & Veg Supplier
Winner: Reynolds
Highly commended: Wellocks, Natoora

Best Meat Supplier
Winner: Aubrey Allen
Highly commended: Donald Russell, HG Walter

Best Delivery Partner
Winner: Deliveroo
Highly commended: Just Eat, Uber Eats

Best EPoS Brand
Winner: Oracle Food and Beverage
Highly commended: Zonal, Tevalis

Best Combi-oven Brand
Winner: Rational
Highly commended: Unox, Hobart

Best Tableware Brand
Winner: Churchill
Highly commended: Goodfellows, RAK

Best Knife Brand
Winner: Global
Highly commended: Wüsthof, Victorinox

Best Gadget
Winner: Robot Coupe
Highly commended: Thermomix, Pacojet

Best Cooking Range Brand
Winner: Falcon
Highly commended: Blue Seal, Charvet

Best Equipment Brand
Winner: Hobart
Highly commended: Rational, Thermomix

Best Pan Brand
Winner: Vogue (Nisbets)
Highly commended: Bourgeat, Le Creuset

Best Glassware Brand
Winner: Nude (Utopia)
Highly commended: Reidel, Churchill

Best Stock Brand
Winner: CHEF
Highly commended: Essential Cuisine, Knorr

Best Chocolate Brand
Winner: Valrhona
Highly commended: Barry Callebaut, Pump Street

Best Frozen Brand
Winner: Boiron
Highly commended: McCain, Lamb Weston

Best Bakery Brand
Winner: Bridor
Highly commended: Delice de France, Speciality Breads

Best Coffee Brand
Winner: Nespresso
Highly commended: Illy, Lavazza

Best Water Brand
Winner: Hildon
Highly commended: Belu, San Pellegrino

Best Soft Drink Brand
Winner: Fever Tree
Highly commended: Coca-Cola, Luscombe

Best Beer Brand
Winner: Estrella Damm
Highly commended: Peroni, Camden

Best Spirit Brand
Winner: Tanqueray
Highly commended: Hendrick’s, Grey Goose

Best Tea Brand
Winner: JING
Highly commended: Teapigs, Taylors of Harrogate

Best 0% abv Spirit Brand
Winner: Seedlip
Highly commended: Stryyk

Related topics: Events & Awards

Related news

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers